Research Winners

Past Winners

2017 Awards

Computer and Information Sciences

Undergraduate: Benjamin Trapani: A Fast Parallel Level Set Segmentation Algorithm for 3-D Images
Graduate: Bryan Koch: Detection and Mitigation of Malicious Modifications on the Minnowboard Turbot

Engineering and Technology

Undergraduate: Justin Hynes-Bruell: Augmented Reality for Parkinson’s: An Assistive Tool Based on Visual Cues
Graduate: 
Harsh Engineer: Portable Thermoelectricity Generating Kit

Health Sciences

Undergraduate: Gilbert Yap: Motion Capture-Based Robotic Interfaces to Enhance Engagement and Adherence In Pediatric Rehabilitation
Graduate: 
Amirah Aly: Focused Ultrasound Enhancement of an Intranasal Gene Therapy for Parkinson’s Disease

Humanities and Arts

Undergraduate: Evan McEldowney: Kleo: User Centered Art Tours
Graduate: Cyrus Dahmubed: Rising with the Tides: Saving Boston from Sea Level Rise with a New Eco-District

Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers and Institutes

Undergraduate: Emily Navarrete: A Student Designed Curriculum: Developing a Project-Based Introductory Chemistry Laboratory Course
Graduate: Michael Gargano: Cancer Publication Portal: Identifying Gene-Cancer Associations from Biomedical Literature

Physical and Life Sciences

Undergraduate: Michael Nelson: Exploring Hydrogel Potential in Football Helmets
Graduate: 
John de la Parra: Discovering Novel Biomarkers for Women’s Health: A Robust Platform for Disease Detection in the Menstrual Blood Proteome

Social Sciences, Business and Law

Undergraduate: Alaina Baker: What’s in a Headline? Framing of Mass Violence Impacts Social PerceptionGraduate: Yian Xu: Cognitive Bias in Legal Decision-Making: New Evidence from Psychological Studies

2016 Awards

Computer and Information Sciences

Undergraduate: Mansi Jain: Automated Diagnostic System for Gastric Cancer
Graduate: Keith Harrigan: Anonymity and Gender Inference on Reddit

Engineering and Technology

Undergraduate: Quan Do: A Sensor-Based App for Video Game Play
Graduate: 
Joshua Martin: Developing Hierarchically Reinforced Composites Via 3D Printing and Magnetic Assembly

Health Sciences

Undergraduate: Alyssa Long: Pharmacy Student Interactions with Minority Groups
Graduate: 
Julie Goff: Gross Motor Group Effects on Children with ASD

Humanities and Arts

Undergraduate: Sarah Solomon: Housing the Boston Homeless
Graduate: Joseph di Bella: Re-thinking Structure

Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers and Institutes

Undergraduate: Shawn Jones: Triton SCUBA Diving Prosthetic
Graduate: Michael Williams: Human In the Loop Debris Collection

Physical and Life Sciences

Undergraduate: Joseph Chung: Development of a Fluorescent Western Blot of CFTR
Graduate: 
John de la Parra: Controlled Biosynthesis and Diversification of Plant-Derived Pharmaceuticals

Social Sciences, Business and Law

Undergraduate: Amelie Desrosiers: Pathways to Progress
Graduate: Matthew Murry: Attachment and Emotion Perception Across Adulthood

2015 Awards

Research

Kristofer Patel: NanoCRISPR: An Alternative to Chemotherapy

Innovation

Salar Shahini Shamsabadi: PAVEMON: A GIS Web-based PAVEment MONitoring System

Scholarship

David Potter: De Novo Urbanism

Entrepreneurship

Codi Gharagouzloo: Diagnosing Neuropathy Early with QUTE-CE MRI

Computer and Information Sciences

Undergraduate: Chisheng Liang: VistaLight: A Game Helps People Make Better Decisions
Graduate: Bochao Shen: SmartShift: Expanded Load Shifting Incentive Mechanism for Risk-Averse Consumers

Engineering and Technology

Undergraduate: Ethan Edson: Research and Design of an Oceanographic Microplastic Sampling Instrument
Graduate: Benjamin Geilich: Silver Nanoparticle-embedded Polymersome Nanocarriers for the Treatment of Antibiotic-resistant Infections

Health Sciences

Undergraduate: Jennifer Schirmer: Standardization of Cardiopulmonary Skills: Measures of Aerobic Capacity
Graduate: Abhijit Kulkarni: Novel Pharmacotherapy for Treating Cognitive Dysfunction and Chronic Pain in Alzheimers Disease

Humanities and Arts

Undergraduate: Mario Accordino: Everett | Intraface
Graduate: David Potter: De Novo Urbanism

Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers and Institutes

Undergraduate: Kristofer Patel: NanoCRISPR: An Alternative to Chemotherapy
Graduate: Codi Gharagouzloo: Diagnosing Neuropathy Early with QUTE-CE MRI

Physical and Life Sciences

Undergraduate: Ronan Talty: Estrogen-Dopamine Interactions During Extinction Learning in Female Rats
Graduate: Divakaran Murugesapillai: Quantitative DNA Binding, Looping, and Compaction Properties of the HIV-1 Viral Protein R

Social Sciences, Business and Law

Undergraduate: Alison Campbell: The Socioecology of Academic Achievement Across Racial Boundaries: The Role of Context in Understanding Disparate Outcomes
Graduate: Jin Xun Goh: Gender-Stereotyping of Sexual Minorities at the Interpersonal Level

2014 Awards

2013 Awards

Computer and Information Sciences

Undergraduate: Katherine Schneider: Creating Neighborhood: Rethinking Urban Family Housing
Graduate: Yiyun Ma: Designing Cloud and Big Data Platforms for Data-intensive Scientific

Engineering and Technology

Undergraduate: Antonio Rufo: FilterLight
Graduate: Ryan Hennessy: Damage Characteristics in MEMS Switch Contacts

Health Sciences

Undergraduate: Nick O’Donnell: Adverse Events Associated with IV Sedative Use and Related Mortality in the United States over an Eight Year Period
Graduate: Malav Trivedi: Novel Mechanistic Explanation for use of Gluten Free Casein Free Diet in Autism Spectrum Disorder

Humanities and Arts

Undergraduate: Benjamin Greer: A Post Industrial Somerville: Urban Development with an Ecological Infrastructure
Graduate: Jessica Wilcock: Urban Revitalization through Resilient Infrastructure

Interdisciplinary

Undergraduate: Chelsea Costanev: arc: building conversations
Graduate: Ryan Myers: Biohybrid Robot Fabrication using E-Jet Printer

Physical and Life Sciences

Undergraduate: Ashley Cryan: Projected Effects of Climate Change and Ocean Acidification on the Incidence and Severity of Blooms of Harmful Algae in the Gulf of Maine
Graduate: Mehmet Nurullah Ates: Revolutionizing Li-Battery Infrastructure for Energy Storage Applications: Short Term and Long Term Solutions

Social Sciences, Business and Law

Undergraduate: Krista Langley: How Anger Influences Threat Detection: The Independent Contributions of Affect and Conceptual Knowledge
Graduate: Lisa Granquist: Armoring the Massachusetts Coast: Increased Protection or Added Risk?