Awards

RISE AWARDS

RESEARCH
The Embryonic Development of the Hummingbird Bobtail Squid (Euprymna berryi)    
Presenter(s):​ Kelsey Melcher Burroughs Bouvé’22
Mentor:​ Taylor Sakmar
 

INNOVATION
PARSEC: An In-Situ Ice-Extraction Robot for Mars
Presenter(s):​ Ethan Holand COE’23, Jarrod Homer COE’23, Jack Wilkins Khoury’23, Dina Zemlyanker Khoury’24, Maria Fountas COE’24, Samuel Hibbard COE’24
Mentor:​ Taskin Padir

SCHOLARSHIP
The Other Infodemic: Media Misinformation about Involuntary Commitment for Substance Use ​
Presenter(s):​ Katie McCreedy Bouvé MPH’22​
Mentor:​ Leo Beletsky

ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Applied Progressive Meshes for Real-Time Dynamic LODs
Presenter(s):​ Jonathan Merrin Khoury PhD’23
Mentor:​ Michael Shah

RISE OUTSTANDING RESEARCH CATEGORY AWARDS

ART, MEDIA, AND DESIGN: Undergraduate
Stitching Earthly Scars: Exploring Climate Change Through Fashion
Presenter(s):​ Meryl Prendergast CAMD’22
Mentor:​ Frances McSherry

Embodying Information: Using Participatory Theatrical Tools to Enhance Data Literacy
Presenter(s):​ Amanda Brea CAMD’22
Mentor:​ Rahul Bhargava

BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP: Undergraduate
Understanding Processes and Impacts of Organizational Re-entry in a Post-COVID World
Presenter(s):​ Aastha Das DMSB’24, Tiffani Elliott CSSH’26, Kristina Wang Bouvé’24, Christina Khalil COS’22, Prakriti Setlur COS’24 ​
Mentor:​ Jamie Ladge

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCES: Undergraduate
A Robotic System for Playing Checkers Against Human Opponents
Presenter(s):​ Matthew Gries Khoury’22
Mentor:​ David Klee

On Modeling and Evaluating Vaccine Allocation Policies
Presenter(s):​ Shefali Singh Khoury’24, Lisa Yamada, Khoury’23 
Mentor:​ Rajmohan Rajaraman

ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY: Undergraduate
Designing Next-Generation Secure Microprocessers
Presenter(s):​ Michael Shen COE’23, Derek Rodriguez COE’25
Mentor:​ David Kaeli

HEALTH SCIENCES: Undergraduate
A Toolkit for Rural Health Exposure Programs at Undergraduate Institutions
Presenter(s):​ Theodora Stanley Bouvé’22
Mentor:​ Shan Mohammed

Higher Prevalence of Autism Spectrum Disorder in Children with Perinatal Ischemic Stroke
Presenter(s):​ Clara Wu COS’23
Mentor:​ Laura Lehman, Boston Children’s Hospita

INTERDISCIPLINARY TOPICS, CENTERS, AND INSTITUTES: Undergraduate
Postural Control in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter(s):​ Sabrina Bond COS’22
Mentor:​ Dagmar Sternad

PHYSICAL AND LIFE SCIENCES: Undergraduate
Engineering Polyester-Coated Microparticles for Extended Oxygen Release
Presenter(s):​ Joyce Shen COS’23
Mentor:​ Sidi Bencherif

SOCIAL SCIENCES, HUMANITIES, AND LAW: Undergraduate
Reimagining Education: A Curriculum on Early Black Boston 
Presenter(s):​ Savita Maharaj CSSH’22
Mentor:​ Nicole Aljoe

Global Black Feminism in the Digital Age
Presenter(s):​ Trina Madziwa CSSH’24, Jenny Chen DMSB’23
Mentor:​ Régine Jean-Charles

ART, MEDIA, AND DESIGN: Graduate
Resettlement in Place: Equitable Disaster Resilience with Volumetric Modular Densification
Presenter(s):​ Katelyn Keen CAMD, Master’s of Architecture’22
Mentor:​ Ivan Rupnik

BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP: Graduate
Mentoring Others Elevates All: The Benefits of Diverse Mentor-Entrepreneur Dyads
Presenter(s):​ Mary McNamara CPS EdD’22
Mentor:​ Lindsay Portnoy

Feeling the Crunch: Expectations of Crunch Time in the Video Game Industry
Presenter(s):​ Corey Ortiz CPS’23
Mentor:​ Gladys McKie

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCES: Graduate
Angry Cats: Best Practices for Stable Procedural Content Generation with DC-Gan
Presenter(s):​ Rohit Gandikota Khoury’24
Mentor:​ Nik Bear Brown

ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY: Graduate
Interfacing Neuronal Cultures with a Microelectrode Array Using Conductive Hydrogels
Presenter(s):​ Kyla Nichols COE PhD’24
Mentor:​ Abigail Koppes

HEALTH SCIENCES: Graduate
Examining the Relationship Between Loneliness and Grief-Related Avoidance in Bereaved Adults
Presenter(s):​ Alicia Pan Bouvé’22
Mentor:​ Donald Robinaugh

INTERDISCIPLINARY TOPICS, CENTERS, AND INSTITUTES: Graduate
KAPI (Keyboardless ASL-inspired Programming Interface)
Presenter(s):​ Asha Kiran Makwana CPS’22

Evaluating Renal Mass with Novel MRI Technique
Presenter(s):​ Tianyi Zhou COS’23, Zachary Chau COE’24
Mentor:​ Srinivas Sridhar

PHYSICAL AND LIFE SCIENCES: Graduate
Harnessing Potassium Power in Human Pathophysiologies: Development of Novel Ion Channel Modulators
Presenter(s):​ Lucas Cantwell Bouvé PhD’22
Mentor:​ Ganesh Thakur

SOCIAL SCIENCES, HUMANITIES, AND LAW: Graduate
Let Me Live: Corporate Environmental Exceptions, Failed Environmental Protections in Louisiana 
Presenter(s):​ L’Bertrice Solomon CPS PhD’22
Mentor:​ J.D. LaRock

RISE Awards Logo

RISE Awards will be presented to those showing excellence in:

  • Research – $2,000 awarded for methodological and procedural excellence in exploration, creation, and study
  • Innovation – $2,000 awarded for the discovery of novel and revolutionary inventions, processes, ways of thinking, ways of seeing
  • Scholarship – $2,000 awarded for an academic breakthrough in a particular field
  • Entrepreneurship – $2,000 awarded to the presentation with the greatest entrepreneurial potential