Awards

RISE is about Change.

Changing the world. Solving problems.

Diligently. Sustainably. Equitably.

This is change worth celebrating.

Join us as we recognize innovations promoting betterment at the RISE Awards.

Together, we change the world.

2017 Rise Awards

The Awards

Awards are given in the following categories to one undergraduate and one graduate:

  • Computer and Information Sciences
  • Engineering and Technology
  • Health Sciences
  • Humanities and Arts

  • Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers and Institutes
  • Physical and Life Sciences
  • Social Sciences, Business and Law

The Graduate Innovator Award recognizes a graduate peer who demonstrates remarkable innovation by identifying new approaches to problem solving for maximal social impact. This award is co-sponsored by the Graduate Student Government and the Office of the Provost

In the age of digital soundbite, mastery of the Pitch is critical. The winner of this award receives $1000 cash.

RISE Awards will be presented to those showing excellence in:

  • Research – $1,000 awarded for methodological and procedural excellence in exploration and study
  • Innovation – $1,000 awarded for the discovery of novel and revolutionary inventions or processes that can be translated into real-world applications and implications
  • Scholarship – $1,000 awarded for an academic breakthrough in a particular branch or field
  • Entrepreneurship (People’s Choice) – $5,000 awarded for research with the greatest entrepreneurial potential. The People’s Choice Award is granted to the presentation receiving the most RISE investment dollars from attendees during the Expo

Past Winners

2016 Awards

Computer and Information Sciences

Undergraduate: Mansi Jain: Automated Diagnostic System for Gastric Cancer

Graduate: Keith Harrigan: Anonymity and Gender Inference on Reddit

Engineering and Technology

Undergraduate: Quan Do: A Sensor-Based App for Video Game Play
Graduate: 
Joshua Martin: Developing Hierarchically Reinforced Composites Via 3D Printing and Magnetic Assembly

Health Sciences

Undergraduate: Alyssa Long: Pharmacy Student Interactions with Minority Groups
Graduate: 
Julie Goff: Gross Motor Group Effects on Children with ASD

Humanities and Arts

Undergraduate: Sarah Solomon: Housing the Boston Homeless
Graduate: Joseph di Bella: Re-thinking Structure

Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers and Institutes

Undergraduate: Shawn Jones: Triton SCUBA Diving Prosthetic
Graduate:  Michael Williams: Human In the Loop Debris Collection

Physical and Life Sciences

Undergraduate: Joseph Chung: Development of a Fluorescent Western Blot of CFTR
Graduate: 
John de la Parra: Controlled Biosynthesis and Diversification of Plant-Derived Pharmaceuticals

Social Sciences, Business and Law

Undergraduate: Amelie Desrosiers: Pathways to Progress
Graduate:  
Matthew Murry: Attachment and Emotion Perception Across Adulthood

2015 Awards

Research

Kristofer Patel: NanoCRISPR: An Alternative to Chemotherapy

Innovation

Salar Shahini Shamsabadi: PAVEMON: A GIS Web-based PAVEment MONitoring System

Scholarship

David Potter: De Novo Urbanism

Entrepreneurship

Codi Gharagouzloo: Diagnosing Neuropathy Early with QUTE-CE MRI

Computer and Information Sciences

Graduate: Bochao Shen: SmartShift: Expanded Load Shifting Incentive Mechanism for Risk-Averse Consumers
Undergraduate: Chisheng Liang: VistaLight: A Game Helps People Make Better Decisions

Engineering and Technology

Graduate: Benjamin Geilich: Silver Nanoparticle-embedded Polymersome Nanocarriers for the Treatment of Antibiotic-resistant Infections
Undergraduate: Ethan Edson: Research and Design of an Oceanographic Microplastic Sampling Instrument

Health Sciences

Graduate: Abhijit Kulkarni: Novel Pharmacotherapy for Treating Cognitive Dysfunction and Chronic Pain in Alzheimers Disease
Undergraduate: Jennifer Schirmer: Standardization of Cardiopulmonary Skills: Measures of Aerobic Capacity

Humanities and Arts

Graduate: David Potter: De Novo Urbanism
Undergraduate: Mario Accordino: Everett | Intraface

Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers and Institutes

Graduate: Codi Gharagouzloo: Diagnosing Neuropathy Early with QUTE-CE MRI
Undergraduate: Kristofer Patel: NanoCRISPR: An Alternative to Chemotherapy

Physical and Life Sciences

Graduate: Divakaran Murugesapillai: Quantitative DNA Binding, Looping, and Compaction Properties of the HIV-1 Viral Protein R
Undergraduate: Ronan Talty: Estrogen-Dopamine Interactions During Extinction Learning in Female Rats

Social Sciences, Business and Law

Graduate: Jin Xun Goh: Gender-Stereotyping of Sexual Minorities at the Interpersonal Level
Undergraduate: Alison Campbell: The Socioecology of Academic Achievement Across Racial Boundaries: The Role of Context in Understanding Disparate Outcomes

2014 Awards

Research – David Walsh
The Research award is given to students who display excellent procedure and method in their exploration and study.

Innovation – Chris Marciano
The Innovation award is given to students who discover novel and revolutionary inventions or processes and that can be translated into real-world applications or has practical implications.

Scholarship – Sean Kocur
The Scholarship award is given to  students who display an academic breakthrough in a particular branch or filed.

Entrepreneurship- Amir Farjadian
The People’s Choice award, this is given to students who display research with the greatest entrepreneurial potential.

2013 Awards

Research – Malav Trivedi
The Research award is given to students who display excellent procedure and method in their exploration and study.


Innovation – Antonio Rufo
The Innovation award is given to students who discover novel and revolutionary inventions or processes and that can be translated into real-world applications or has practical implications.

Scholarship – Benjamin Greer
The Scholarship award is given to  students who display an academic breakthrough in a particular branch or filed.

Entrepreneurship – Amir Farjadian
The People’s Choice award, this is given to students who display research with the greatest entrepreneurial potential.

Computer and Information Sciences
Yiyun Ma – Graduate
Katherine Schneider – Undergraduate

Engineering and Technology
Ryan Hennessy – Graduate
Antonio Rufo – Undergraduate

Health Sciences
Nick O’Donnell – Undergraduate
Malav Trivedi – Graduate

Humanities and Arts
Jessica Wilcock – Graduate
Benjamin Greer – Undergraduate

Interdisciplinary
Ryan Myers – Graduate
Chelsea Costanev – Undergraduate

Physical and Life Sciences
Mehmet Nurullah Ates – Graduate
Ashley Cryan – Undergraduate

Social Sciences, Business and Law
Lisa Granquist – Graduate
Krista Langley – Undergraduate