Congratulations to the FY20 TIER 1 Award Recipients:

Physics-Informed Deep Learning for High-Resolution Climate Extremes Modeling
Rose Yu (Computer Science), Auroop Ganguly (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Video Capture of CEO Behavior to Predict Firm Performance
John Bai (Finance), Rajesh Aggarwal (Finance), Raymond Fu (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Computer Science)

Augmented Product Design for Personalized Manufacturing
Mohsen Moghaddam (Mechanical & Industrial Engineering), Lu Wang (Computer Science)

Probing Opportunistic Pathogen Dynamics in the Drinking Water Microbiome
Ameet Pinto (Civil & Environmental Engineering), Aron Stubbins (Marine & Environmental Sciences/Chemistry/Civil & Environmental Engineering), Jeffrey Agar (Chemistry/Pharmaceutical Sciences)

Mentored Award: Engineering Novel Analgesics Inspired from the Gut Microbiome
Jiahe Li (Bioengineering), Kim Lewis (Biology)

Mentored award: Integrated tools to visualize and characterize modified RNAs in the brain
Sara Rouhanifard (Bioengineering), Meni Wanunu (Physics)

Application of Network Analyses and Machine/Deep Learning Approaches to Modern, Multi-omic Data
Steven Vollmer (Biology), Amy Mueller (Civil & Environmental Engineering/Marine & Environmental Sciences), Samuel Scarpino (Marine & Environmental Sciences/Physics

Employer-based approaches for targeting the opioid crisis in the construction industry
Jack Dennerlein (Physical Therapy), Christina Lee (Applied Psychology)

Mu-Opioid and CB1 receptor signaling interactions in pain perception
Leigh Plant (Pharmaceutical Sciences), Ryan Koppes (Chemical Engineering)

Physics-encoded Sparsity-promoted Deep Learning for Data-driven Discovery of Nonlinear Governing Laws
Hao Sun (Civil & Environmental Engineering), Ting Zhou (Mathematics)

Experiment-Theory feedback loop to rationally design high-performance organic aqueous flow batteries
Steven Lopez (Chemistry), Hongli Zhu (Mechanical & Industrial Engineering)

The Impacts of Partisan Polarization and Voting Preferences on the Public’s Health: Assessing Overall Patterns and the Mediating and Moderating Roles of Resilience Factors
Daniel Kim (Health Sciences), Daniel Aldrich (Political Science/Public Policy & Urban Affairs), Costas Panagopoulos (Political Science)

Mentored Award: Urban Form Impact: Humans, Environments, Equity
Sara Jensen Carr (Architecture), Jane Cephas (Architecture), Geoff Boeing (Public Policy & Urban Affairs), Peter Furth (Civil & Environmental Engineering), Sharon Harlan (Health Sciences/Sociology & Anthropology)

Cognitive construals of urban waterways: Enhancing environmental awareness to promote resilience
Daniel Adams (Architecture), John Coley (Psychology), Brian Helmuth (Marine & Environmental Sciences/Public Policy & Urban Affairs)

Plants, microbes, and their interactions as determinants of carbon processing
Jennifer Bowen (Marine & Environmental Sciences), Aron Stubbins (Marine & Environmental Sciences/Chemistry/Civil & Environmental Engineering), Randall Hughes (Marine & Environmental Sciences)

Extracellular determinants of airway hyper-reactivity in Asthma
Hari Parameswaran (Bioengineering), Erin Cram (Biology)

Risking Justice: Examination of AI Algorithms in the Criminal Justice System
Deborah Ramirez (Law), Yakov Bart (Marketing)

Tile-o-scope: A Toolkit for Augmented Reality Citizen Science Games
Seth Cooper (Computer Science), Sara Wylie (Sociology & Anthropology/Health Sciences)

High-throughput microscopy platform for accelerating regeneration neuroscience
Samuel Chung (Bioengineering), Armen Stepanyants (Physics)

Modeling and Evaluation of Interdependencies in Platform-based Systems
Babak Heydari (Mechanical & Industrial Engineering), Rashmi Dyal-Chand (Law), Yakov Bart (Marketing), Hilary Robinson (Law/Sociology & Anthropology), Daniel O’Brien (Public Policy & Urban Affairs/Criminology & Criminal Justice)

Mapping the Cradle-to-Prison Pipeline in Boston
Peter Enrich (Law), Tad Hirsch (Art+Design), Daniel O’Brien (Public Policy & Urban Affairs/Criminology & Criminal Justice)

Machine‐Learning‐Enabled Bottom‐Up Multiscale Computational Modeling of Ceramic Matrix Composites Under Extreme Conditions
Yang Liu (Mechanical & Industrial Engineering), Alain Karma (Physics), Deniz Erdogmus (Electrical & Computer Engineering)

Reentering Lives of Juvenile Lifers
Simon Singer (Criminology & Criminal Justice), Carlos Cuevas (Criminology & Criminal Justice), Megan Denver (Criminology & Criminal Justice), David DeSteno (Psychology), Shytierra Gaston (Criminology & Criminal Justice), Daniel Medwed (Law)