Services for International Students and Scholars

J-1 Student Interns

J-1 Student Interns are defined as students currently enrolled and pursuing a degree in accredited post-secondary academic institutions outside the United States.

They must be participating in an internship program in the United States that will fulfill the educational objectives of their current degree programs at their home institutions, and they must return to their home institutions upon completion of the internship. They must verify that they have English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in the internship environment. They may participate in student internship programs for up to 12 months for each degree program using the J-1 visa. They must comply with the requirement of having health insurance while participating in the J program.

J-1 Student Interns cannot participate in any clinical care positions or any other position that involves patient contact. Any work that would require them to provide therapy, medication, or other clinical or medical treatment is prohibited (e.g. sport or physical therapy, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, psychological counseling, social work, speech therapy, or early childhood education).

Paid employment is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder.

It is important that J-1 student interns maintain legal status by complying with applicable federal government regulations. By definition student interns are fulfilling requirements for an overseas degree by engaging in activities outlined on Form DS-7002.

 

Initial Registration Requirements

All new J-1 student interns must report to the OGS within 30 days of the start date on their Forms DS-2019.

Maintain Required Health Insurance

J-1 student interns and their J-2 dependents must maintain required health insurance throughout their stay in the United States.

  • Medical Benefit – $100,000
  • Repatriation of Remains – $25,000
  • Medical Evacuation – $50,000
  • Deductible per accident of illness – $500

Change of Residential Address

Immigration regulations require that all non-citizens report their residential addresses within 10 days of entry to the United States and subsequently report any changes of address within 10 days to the Immigration authorities. J-1 student interns may report their address changes in myNEU.

Required Travel Documents

For travel outside the U. S. the following documents are required for re-entry to the U.S.

  • Valid Form DS-2019 signed in the “travel validation” section by an HIO advisor
  • Valid J-1 visa stamp in the passport (except for Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport

J-2 Dependents

  • Valid Form DS-2019 signed in the “travel validation” section by an HIO advisor.
  • Valid J-2 visa stamp in the passport (except for Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport
If you are a J-1 student intern at Northeastern you are eligible for an SSN to engage in employment. You will need to present a letter from the OGS as evidence of work authorization to an official at the SSA to apply for an SSN. The OGS will provide you with the letter when you register with the OGS.

What to Take to Apply for a Social Security Number

For a J-1 student intern: take your passport, Form DS-2019, your Form I-94, and the OGS letter authorizing employment to the Social Security Administration.

 

At the Social Security Administration office, you must complete the SSN application form. You will receive notification of your SSN in the mail. The process usually takes four to eight weeks. If you have not received your SSN within this time period, please contact the OGS. For more information, check the Social Security website or call the Social Security Administration at 1-800-772-1213. Once you have obtained an SSN, it is not necessary to apply for a new one if your employment changes. If you lose your SSN card and need to apply for a replacement card, you must prove once again that you are employed in the United States at the time of your application.

 

When to Apply

You must have been in the United States for at least ten days and must have registered with the OGS. This waiting period assures that your record will have been updated in the Government’s database. In addition, you cannot apply before the effective start date of your Form DS-2019.