Home » Undergraduate » Course Offerings

Course Offerings

Spring 2018

Sociology Core

SOCL 1101-01 Introduction to Sociology
Instructor: Assistant Professor Len Albright, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 1:35-2:40 p.m.

SOCL 1101-02 Introduction to Sociology
Instructor: Dr. Christopher Chambers, Tuesday, Friday, 9:50-11:30 a.m.

SOCL 2300 Social Theory
Instructor: Professor Linda Blum, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

SOCL 2321 Research Methods
Instructor: Professor Ineke Marshall, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 4600 Senior Capstone Seminar
Instructor: Associate Professor Silvia Dominguez, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

ISC Core

SOCL 1260 Gender in a Changing Society
Instructor: Betul Eksi, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

SOCL 2270 Race and Ethnic Relations
Instructor: Dr. Christopher Chambers, Tuesday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m. and Thursday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

Sociology Intro. Electives

SOCL 1120 Society and Health Cross listed with PHTH 1120
Instructor: Associate Professor Alisa Lincoln, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 1241 Sociology of Violence
Instructor: Associate Professor Silvia Dominguez, Monday, Thursday, 11:45-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 1255 Sociology of the Family Cross listed with WMNS 1255
Instructor: Staff, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

SOCL 1290 Juvenile Delinquency
Instructor: Professor Ramiro Martinez, Tuesday, Friday, 9:50-11:30 a.m.

SOCL 1295 Drugs and Society
Instructor: Associate Professor Maureen Kelleher, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

SOCL 2358 Current Issues in Cities and Suburbs
Instructor: Staff, Tuesday, Friday, 8:00-9:40 a.m.

SOCL 2450 Class, Power and Social
Instructor: Associate Professor Michael Handel, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 1:35-2:40 p.m.

Sociology Upper-level Electives

SOCL 3414 The Sociology of Campus Life
<Instructor: Associate Professor Maureen Kelleher, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 4523 Sexualities Cross listed with WMNS 4523
Instructor: Dr. Christopher Chambers, Tuesday, Friday, 1:35-3:15 p.m.

SOCL 4528-01 Computers and Society
Instructor: Professor Thomas Koenig, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 4:35-5:40 p.m.

SOCL 4528-02 Computers and Society
Instructor: Professor Thomas Koenig, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 1:35-2:40 p.m.

Anthropology

ANTH 1101-01 Peoples and Cultures
Instructor: Professor Alan Klein, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 9:15-10:20 a.m.

ANTH 1101-03 Peoples and Cultures
Instructor: Dr. Carie Hersh, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 8:00-9:05 a.m.

ANTH 1101H Peoples and Cultures (HON)
Instructor: Dr. Carie Hersh, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 9:15-10:20 a.m.

ANTH 2305 Global Markets, Local Culture
Instructor: Associate Professor Jeff Juris, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

ANTH 2315 Religion and Modernity
Instructor: Dr. Carie Hersh, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

ANTH 3418 Wired/Unwired: Cybcult./Techpol
Instructor: Associate Professor Jeff Juris, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

ANTH 4500 Latin American Society & Development
Instructor: Ryan Collins, Tuesday, Friday, 9:50-11:30 a.m.

ANTH 4580 ST: Neoliberalisms in Asia
Instructor: Associate Professor Doreen Lee, Tuesday, Friday, 9:50-11:30 a.m.

ANTH 4600 Senior Seminar
Instructor: Professor Alan Klein, Monday Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.