Northeastern University: Center of Community Services

Service-Learning Courses

To search for Service-Learning courses in Banner* through the Office of the Registrar:

  • Go to www.northeastern.edu/registrar
  • Click on Banner Class Schedule
  • Search by Term: Spring 2019 Semester; click submit
  • Select Attribute Type: With Service-Learning; click submit
    *This list is updated every September/October (for fall) and January/February (for spring), and reflects courses where service-learning is not optional at the section-level. For the most current list of all service-learning courses, use the links below.

View a list of Fall 2018 Service-Learning Courses here!

Service-Learning Courses Previously Offered (by College):

Bouvé College of Health Sciences

  • CAEP 2010 Counseling and Applied Educational Psychology in a Global Context: Education and Learning in Ghana (Ghana) with faculty member Vanessa Johnson
  • CAEP 2020 International Perspectives on Student Services and Higher Education (Ghana) with faculty member Vanessa Johnson
  • CAEP 6347 Behavior Management in the Classroom with faculty member Jessica Hoffman
  • CAEP 6365 Seminar in School Psychology with faculty member Louis Kruger
  • CAEP 7778 Doctoral Seminar: Leadership, Consultation, & Supervision with faculty members Louis Kruger and Ami Popat-Jain
  • CAP G345 Learning Problems: Educational, Biological, and Ecological Perspectives with faculty member Robert Volpe
  • HSCI 1107 Nutrition Service-Learning with faculty members Judy Richman, Kellene Isom, and Janice Maras
  • HSCI 4700 Health Sciences Capstone
  • PHMD 6220 Advocacy & Pharmacy Health Policy with faculty member Jennifer McIntosh
  • PHTH 5120 Race, Ethnicity & Health in the US with faculty members Hortensia Amaro and Dharma Cortes
  • PHTH 6200 Principles and History of Urban Health with faculty member Shan Mohammed
  • PHTH 6228 Public Health Nutrition with faculty member Carmen Sceppa
  • PT 1000 College: An Introduction with faculty member Sue Lowe
  • PT 5161 Psychosocial Aspects of Healthcare Seminar with faculty member Ann Golub-Victor
  • PT 5135 Physical Therapy Professional Seminar 1 with faculty members Ann Golub-Victor, Sue Lowe, Maureen Watkins, and Lorna Hayward
  • PT 5229 Physical Therapy Project 1 & 2 with faculty members Ann Golub-Victor, Lorna Hayward, Diane Fitzpatrick, and Sonya Larrieux
  • PTH U512 Physical Therapy Project 2 with faculty member Meredith Harris
  • SLPA 1200 Phonetics with faculty member Kevin Reilly

College of Arts, Media, & Design

  • ARTD 2380 Video Basics with faculty member David Tames
  • ARTD 4582 Collaborative Video and Community Engagement with faculty member Alessandra Renzi
  • ARTF 1121 Conceptual Drawing with faculty member Jamal Thorne
  • ARTF 1122 2D Fundamentals of Surface and Drawing with faculty member Jamal Thorne
  • ARTF 2223 5D Fundamentals: Experience and Drawing with faculty member Kara Braciale
  • COMM 1112 Public Speaking with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • COMM 1231 Principles of Organizational Communication with faculty member Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 1412 Social Movements Communication with faculty members Greg Goodale and Liz Tashash
  • COMM 3230 Interpersonal Communication with faculty members Jesica Speed and Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 3331 Argumentation & Debate with faculty member J.David Cisneros
  • COMM 3409 Advocacy Writing with faculty members Greg Goodale and Liz Tashash
  • COMM 4533 Consultation Skills with faculty member Kevin Visconti and Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 4534 Organizational Communication Training & Development with faculty member Elise Dallimore
  • GAME 2755 Games & Social Justice with faculty member Gillian Smith
  • MUSI 2540 Music & Social Justice with faculty member Rebekah Moore
  • COMM 4603 Advocacy Workshop with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • JRNL 3625 Public Relations Practice with faculty member Gladys McKie

College of Computer & Information Science

  • CS 4500 Software Development with faculty members Mike Weintraub and Jose Annunziato
  • CS 5340 Computer-Human Interaction with faculty member Andrea Parker
  • CS 7295 Visualization for Network Science with faculty member Cody Dunne
  • CS 7295 Special Topics in Data Visualization: Information Visualization with faculty member Michelle Borkin
  • DS 4200 Information Presentation & Visualization with faculty members Michelle Borkin and Cody Dunne

College of Engineering

  • EECE 2750 Enabling Engineering with faculty member Waleed Meleis
  • GE 1000 Introduction to the Study of Engineering with faculty members Lauren Machunis and Sue Freeman
  • GE 1111 Engineering Design with faculty members Sue Freeman and Chirag Variawa
  • GE 1501 Cornerstones of Engineering 1 with faculty member Sue Freeman
  • GE 1502 Cornerstone of Engineering 2 with faculty member Sue Freeman
  • IE 2310 Introduction to Industrial Engineering with faculty member Susan Freeman
  • IE 3425 Engineering Database Systems with faculty member Ibrahim Zied
  • IE Industrial Engineering Capstone 1 and 2 with faculty members Susan Freeman and Ibrahim Zeid
  • MIM U701 Design Project with faculty members Tom Cullinane & Emanuel Melachrinoudis
  • MIM U702 Capstone Design 2 with faculty members Tom Cullinane & Emanuel Melachrinoudis

College of Professional Studies

  • CMN 6080 Intercultural Communication with faculty members Patty Goodman and Ben Floman
  • EDUC 1111 Education in the Community with faculty members John Wolfe and Polly Attwood
  • EDUC 4570 Inclusion, Equity & Diversity with faculty member Polly Attwood
  • ENG 1105 Writing Home with faculty member Amy Lantinga
  • ENG 1107 Gender & Society with faculty member Amy Lantinga
  • GBST 1012/1013/1020 Community Learning 1 & 2 with faculty members Julie Miller, Michelle Matsuzak, Daryl Morazzoni, Charline Melon, Francis Griffin, Lucy Bunning, Haley Malm, Sibley Slinkard, Terry McCarron, Lisa Roe, Barbara Shimer, Alex Oliveira, Hilary Sullivan, Frank Garro, Joey Nevarez, and Nita Desai
  • GBST 1012 Global Experience 1 with faculty members Anthony Balducci and Julie Miller
  • GBST 1013 Global Experience 2 with faculty member Julie Miller
  • LDR 4940 Service-Learning and Seminar with faculty member Barb Maclachlan
  • PJM 6910 Project Management Capstone with faculty member Art LaMan

College of Science

  • BIOL 2299 Inquiries in  Biology with faculty members Gail Begley and Missy McElligott
  • MATH 3000 Co-op & Experiential Learning Reflection Seminar with faculty members Rick Porter and Lisa Campagnoni
  • PSYC 2306 Food, Behavior & Eating Disorders with faculty member Emily Kales

College of Social Sciences & Humanities

  • AFAM 2360 Politics of Poverty with faculty members Reginald Champagne and Bob Hall
  • AFAM 2399 Black Community & Social Change with faculty member Marion Mason
  • ANTH 2306 Global Markets Local Cultures (South Africa) with faculty member Liza Weintstein
  • CHNS 3101 Advanced Chinese 1 with faculty members Ann Cai, Mushi Li, Hua Dong, and Zhongyuan Williams
  • CHNS 3102 Advanced Chinese 2 with faculty members Hua Dong, Jane Zhen, Ling See Hung, Ann Cai, Jianna Chang, and Zhongyuan Williams
  • CHNS 3103 Advanced Chinese 3 with faculty member Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 4101 Advanced Proficiency Chinese 1 with faculty member Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 4800 Special Topics in Chinese with faculty member Shandan Zuo
  • CTLR 4944 Spanish Culture (Spain) with faculty member Tania Muino Loureiro
  • ENGL 2690 Boston in Literature with faculty member Nicole Aljoe
  • ENGL 2740 Writing and Community Engagement with faculty member Belinda Walzer
  • ENGL 3381 The Practice and Theory of Teaching Writing with faculty member Belinda Walzer
  • ENGW 1102 First-Year Writing for Multilingual Writers with faculty member Caitlin Thornbrugh
  • ENGW 1111 First-Year Writing with faculty members Amanda Runyan, Bret Keeling, Erika Koss, Chris Featherman, Belinda Walzer,  Sebastian Stockman, Areti Sakellaris, Sarah Finn, Caitlin Thornbrugh, Emily Avery-Miller, Max White, Eric Sepenoski, and Neal Learner
  • ENGW 3301 Advanced Writing in the Disciplines (Arts & Sciences) with faculty member Tanya Zhelezcheva
  • ENGW 3302 Advanced Writing for the Technical Professions with faculty member Thomas Akbari
  • ENGW 3304 Advanced Writing in the Business Administration Professions with faculty member Tanya Zhelezcheva
  • ENGW 3306 Advanced Writing in the Health Professions with faculty member Kim Freeman
  • ENGW 3307 Advanced Writing in the Sciences with faculty member Cecelia Musselman
  • ENGW 3308 Advanced Writing in the Disciplines for Social Sciences with faculty member Victoria Papa
  • ENGW 3315 Interdisciplinary Advanced Writing with faculty member Rachel Lewis
  • ENGW 4694 Topics in Experiential Education: Writing Boston with faculty member Chris Gallagher
  • HS U950 Intercultural Studies through Human Services & IAF U938 Dialogue of Civilizations : Globalization and Social Sciences (Cuernavaca, Mexico) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 1101 Human Services Professions with faculty members Lori Gardinier, Julie Miller, Emily Mann, and Sook Kim
  • HUSV 2900 Gender Violence: Bystander Education & Theory with faculty members Jarrod Chin and Betsy Gardner
  • HUSV 3510 MVP: A Bystander Approach to Ending Gender-Based Violence with faculty member Jarrod Chin
  • HUSV 3510 Special Topics: Food Justice & Community Development with faculty member Becca Berkey
  • HUSV 3520 Child Intervention and Treatment with faculty member Emily Mann
  • HUSV 3550 Social Policy, Advocacy & Activism with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 3570 The Nonprofit Sector, Philanthropy, & Social Change (formerly Strategic Philanthropy and Nonprofit Management) with faculty member Rebecca Riccio
  • HUSV 3590 Nonprofit Communications with faculty member Kate Marple
  • HUSV 4886 Intercultural Studies through Human Services (London, Zambia) with faculty members Lori Gardinier and Becca Berkey
  • HUSV 4945 Leadership and International Program Development (Zambia) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 4994 Human Services Internship with faculty members Susan Flint, Katie Koski, and Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 5200 Strategic Communications for Nonprofit Organizations with faculty member Kate Marple
  • IAF U938 Dialogue of Civilizations (Cairo, Egypt) with faculty member Dennis Sullivan
  • PHIL 1150 Gender & Philosophy with faculty member Serena Parekh
  • PHIL 1180 Environmental Ethics with faculty member Ronald Sandler
  • POL U385 U.S. Health and Welfare Policy with faculty member David Rochefort
  • POL/INT U943 Community-Based Research Practicum with faculty member David Rochefort
  • PPUA 5262 Big Data for Cities with faculty member Dan O’Brien
  • PPUA 5264 Energy Transitions & Climate Resilience with faculty member Jennie Stephens
  • PPUA 5390 Renewable Energy Transitions: Technology, Policy & Social Change with faculty member Jennie Stephens
  • PPUA 7673 Capstone in Public Policy and Urban Affairs with faculty member Gavin Shatkin
  • RSSN 2101 Intermediate Russian 1 with faculty member Maria Andrianova
  • RSSN 2102 Intermediate Russian 2 with faculty member Katya Burvikova
  • SOC U285 Deviant Behavior & Social Control with faculty member Vicki Schow
  • SOC U324 Human Services Research and Evaluation with faculty member Rebecca Riccio
  • SOC U440 Sociology of Human Service Organizations with faculty member Catherine Gildae
  • SOC U470 Social Conflict & Community Service with faculty member Catherine Gildae
  • SOCL 2320 Statistical Analysis in Sociology with faculty member Vicki Schow
  • SOCL 2359 Current Issues in Cities and Suburbs (South Africa) with faculty member Liza Weinstein
  • SPNS 3101 Advanced Spanish 1 with faculty members Marcial Flores, Maria Brucato, Maria Cantu, Monica Canavan, and Tania Muino-Loureiro
  • SPNS 3102 Advanced Conversational Spanish & Service-Learning with faculty member Maria Brucato
  • SPNS 3102 Advanced Spanish 2 with faculty members Tania Muino-Loureiro, Monica Canavan, and Maria Brucato
  • SPNS 3201 Advanced Spanish 1 – BSIB with faculty members Marcial Flores, Maria Brucato, and Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 3202 Advanced Spanish 2 – BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 3501 Advanced Spanish Conversation: Global Communication with faculty member Maria Brucato
  • SPNS 3900 Specialized Instruction in Spanish (Spain) with faculty member Tania Muino Loureiro
  • SPNS 4201 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 1 – BSIB with faculty members Claudia Sokol, Marcial Flores, and Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4202 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 2 – BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4800 Advanced Conversational Spanish and Service-Learning with faculty member Maria Brucato

D’Amore-McKim School of Business

  • ENTR 2206 Global Social Enterprise with faculty member Ja-Nae Duane
  • INTB 6226 Becoming a Global Leader with faculty member Paula Caligiuri
  • MGMT 4501 Skills for Managerial Success with faculty member Curtis Odom
  • MKT U201 Introduction to Marketing with faculty member Tao (Tony) Gao
  • MKT U401 Marketing Research with faculty member Tao (Tony) Gao
  • MKTG 2301 Marketing and Society with faculty member Amir Grinstein
  • MKTG 3301 Marketing Management with faculty member Yakov Bart
  • MKTG 3401 Marketing Research with faculty members Daniele Mathras and Keith Smith
  • MKTG 4502/6218 Marketing in the Service Sector with faculty member Paul Fombelle
  • MKTG 4506/6226 Consumer Behavior with faculty member Mary Steffel
  • MKTG 4508 Digital Marketing with faculty member Yakov Bart
  • MKTG 6200 Creating & Sustaining Consumer Markets with faculty member Jay Mulki

Honors Program

  • HONR 1207/1310 Math, Magic, Puzzles & Games (formerly The Mathematics of Tricks and Puzzles) with faculty member Stanley Eigen
  • HONR 1208 Seeing Theater with an Enlightened Eye with faculty member Nancy Kindelan
  • HONR 1310 Climate Change and Society with faculty member Sharon Harlan
  • HONR 3310/3341 Contemporary Issues in Healthcare with faculty member Lorna Hayward
  • HONR 3310 Human Rights in the 21st Century with faculty member Serena Parekh
  • HONR 3310 The Border as Medium with faculty member Sarah Kanouse
  • HONR 3310 The Science of Play with faculty member Emily Mann
  • HNR U206 Inquiries in Science and Technology: the Microbial World with faculty member Gail Begley

Office of the Provost, NU Explore

  • FSEM 1000 Connections & Decisions with faculty members Becca Berkey, Kim Irmiter, Jan Swindlehurst, Lynn Dornink, Greg Zuch, Stacey Bryant-Bishop, Sara Leavitt, and Brooke Hoger
  • FSEM 1101 Food Justice and Social Change with faculty member Becca Berkey