Northeastern University: Center of Community Services

Service-Learning Courses

To search for Service-Learning courses in Banner* through the Office of the Registrar:

  • Go to www.northeastern.edu/registrar
  • Click on Banner Class Schedule
  • Search by Term: Fall 2017 Semester; click submit
  • Select Attribute Type: With Service-Learning; click submit
    *this list will only reflect courses where faculty members chose to list With Service-Learning as a course attribute

subject to change

 

 

Service-Learning Courses Previously Offered (by College):

Bouvé College of Health Sciences

  • CAEP 6347 Behavior Management in the Classroom with faculty member Jessica Hoffman
  • CAP G345 Learning Problems: Educational, Biological, and Ecological Perspectives with faculty member Robert Volpe
  • HSCI 1107 Nutrition Service-Learning with faculty members Judy Richman and Kellene Isom
  • PHMD 6220 Advocacy & Pharmacy Health Policy with faculty member Jennifer McIntosh
  • PHTH 5120 Race, Ethnicity & Health in the US with faculty members Hortensia Amaro and Dharma Cortes
  • PHTH 6228 Public Health Nutrition with faculty member Carmen Sceppa
  • PT 1000 College: An Introduction with faculty member Sue Lowe
  • PT 5161 Psychosocial Aspects of Healthcare Seminar with faculty member Ann Golub-Victor
  • PT 5135 Physical Therapy Professional Seminar 1 with faculty members Ann Golub-Victor, Sue Lowe, Maureen Watkins, and Lorna Hayward
  • PT 5229 Physical Therapy Project 1 & 2 with faculty members Ann Golub-Victor, Lorna Hayward, Diane Fitzpatrick, and Sonya Larrieux
  • PTH U512 Physical Therapy Project 2 with faculty member Meredith Harris
  • SLPA 1200 Phonetics with faculty member Kevin Reilly

College of Arts, Media, & Design

  • ARTD 4582 Collaborative Video and Community Engagement with faculty member Alessandra Renzi
  • ARTF 1121 Conceptual Drawing with faculty member Jamal Thorne
  • ARTF 1122 2D Fundamentals of Surface and Drawing with faculty member Jamal Thorne
  • COMM 1112 Public Speaking with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • COMM 1231 Principles of Organizational Communication with faculty member Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 1412 Social Movements Communication with faculty member Liz Tashash
  • COMM 3230 Interpersonal Communication with faculty members Jesica Speed and Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 3331 Argumentation & Debate with faculty member J.David Cisneros
  • COMM 3409 Advocacy Writing with faculty members Greg Goodale and Liz Tashash
  • COMM 4533 Consultation Skills with faculty member Kevin Visconti and Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 4534 Organizational Communication Training & Development with faculty member Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 4603 Advocacy Workshop with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • JRNL 3625 Public Relations Practice with faculty member Gladys McKie

College of Computer & Information Science

  • CS 5340 Computer-Human Interaction with faculty member Andrea Parker

College of Engineering

  • GE 1000 Introduction to the Study of Engineering with faculty members Lauren Machunis and Sue Freeman
  • GE 1111 Engineering Design with faculty member Sue Freeman
  • EECE 2750 Enabling Engineering with faculty member Waleed Meleis
  • IE 2310 Introduction to Industrial Engineering with faculty member Susan Freeman
  • IE 3425 Engineering Database Systems with faculty member Ibrahim Zied
  • IE Industrial Engineering Capstone 1 and 2 with faculty members Susan Freeman and Ibrahim Zeid
  • MIM U701 Design Project with faculty members Tom Cullinane & Emanuel Melachrinoudis
  • MIM U702 Capstone Design 2 with faculty members Tom Cullinane & Emanuel Melachrinoudis

College of Professional Studies

  • EDUC 1111 Education in the Community with faculty members John Wolfe and Polly Attwood
  • EDUC 4570 Inclusion, Equity & Diversity with faculty member Polly Attwood
  • GBST 1012 & 1013 Community Learning 1 & 2 with faculty members Julie Miller, Michelle Matsuzak, Daryl Morazzoni, Charline Melon, Francis Griffin, Lucy Bunning, Haley Malm, Sibley Slinkard, Terry McCarron, and Lisa Roe
  • GBST 1012 Global Experience 1 with faculty members Anthony Balducci and Julie Miller
  • GBST 1013 Global Experience 2 with faculty member Julie Miller
  • PJM 6910 Project Management Capstone with faculty member Art LaMan

College of Science

  • BIOL 2299 Inquiries in Cell & Molecular Biology with faculty member Gail Begley
  • MATH 3000 Co-op & Experiential Learning Reflection Seminar with faculty members Rick Porter and Lisa Campagnoni
  • PSYC 2306 Food, Behavior & Eating Disorders with faculty member Emily Kales

College of Social Sciences & Humanities

  • AFAM 2360 Politics of Poverty with faculty members Reginald Champagne and Bob Hall
  • AFAM 2399 Black Community & Social Change with faculty member Marion Mason
  • CHNS 3101 Advanced Chinese 1 with faculty members Qinghong (Ann) Cai, Mushi Li, and Zhongyuan Williams
  • CHNS 3102 Advanced Chinese 2 with faculty members Hua Dong, Jane Zhen, Ling See Hung, and Zhongyuan Williams
  • CHNS 3103 Advanced Chinese 3 with faculty member Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 4101 Advanced Proficiency Chinese 1 with faculty member Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 4800 Special Topics in Chinese with faculty member Shandan Zuo
  • CTLR 4944 Spanish Culture with faculty member Tania Muino Loureiro
  • ENGW 1111 First-Year Writing with faculty member Amanda Runyan, Bret Keeling, Erika Koss, Chris Featherman, Belinda Walzer, and Sebastian Stockman
  • ENGW 3301 Advanced Writing in the Disciplines (Arts & Sciences) with faculty member Tanya Zhelezcheva
  • ENGW 3302 Advanced Writing for the Technical Professions with faculty member Thomas Akbari
  • ENGW 3304 Advanced Writing in the Business Administration Professions with faculty member Tanya Zhelezcheva
  • ENGW 3306 Advanced Writing in the Health Professions with faculty member Kim Freeman
  • ENGW 3308 Advanced Writing in the Disciplines for Social Sciences with faculty member Victoria Papa
  • ENGW 3315 Interdisciplinary Advanced Writing with faculty member Rachel Lewis
  • ENGW 4694 Topics in Experiential Education: Writing Boston with faculty member Chris Gallagher
  • ENGW XXX Advanced Writing in the Sciences with faculty member Cecelia Mussleman
  • HS U950 Intercultural Studies through Human Services & IAF U938 Dialogue of Civilizations : Globalization and Social Sciences (Cuernavaca, Mexico) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 1101 Human Services Professions with faculty members Lori Gardinier, Julie Miller, Emily Mann, and Sook Kim
  • HUSV 2900 Gender Violence: Bystander Education & Theory with faculty members Jarrod Chin and Betsy Gardner
  • HUSV 3510 MVP: A Bystander Approach to Ending Gender-Based Violence with faculty member Jarrod Chin
  • HUSV 3520 Child Intervention and Treatment with faculty member Emily Mann
  • HUSV 3550 Social Policy, Advocacy & Activism with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 3570 Strategic Philanthropy and Nonprofit Management with faculty member Rebecca Riccio
  • HUSV 4886 Intercultural Studies through Human Services with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 4994 Human Services Internship with faculty members Susan Flint and Katie Koski
  • HUSV 5200 Strategic Communications for Nonprofit Organizations with faculty member Kate Marple
  • IAF U938 Dialogue of Civilizations (Cairo, Egypt) with faculty member Dennis Sullivan
  • PHIL 1150 Gender & Philosophy with faculty member Serena Parekh
  • PHIL 1180 Environmental Ethics with faculty member Ronald Sandler
  • POL U385 U.S. Health and Welfare Policy with faculty member David Rochefort
  • POL/INT U943 Community-Based Research Practicum with faculty member David Rochefort
  • SOC U285 Deviant Behavior & Social Control with faculty member Vicki Schow
  • SOC U324 Human Services Research and Evaluation with faculty member Rebecca Riccio
  • SOC U440 Sociology of Human Service Organizations with faculty member Catherine Gildae
  • SOC U470 Social Conflict & Community Service with faculty member Catherine Gildae
  • SOCL 2320 Statistical Analysis in Sociology with faculty member Vicki Schow
  • SPNS 3101 Advanced Spanish 1 with faculty members Marcial Flores, Maria Brucato, Maria Cantu, Monica Canavan, and Tania Muino-Loureiro
  • SPNS 3102 Advanced Conversational Spanish & Service-Learning with faculty member Maria Brucato
  • SPNS 3102 Advanced Spanish 2 with faculty members Tania Muino-Loureiro, Monica Canavan, and Maria Brucato
  • SPNS 3201 Advanced Spanish 1 – BSIB with faculty members Marcial Flores, Maria Brucato, and Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 3202 Advanced Spanish 2 – BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4201 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 1 – BSIB with faculty members Claudia Sokol, Marcial Flores, and Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4202 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 2 – BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4800 Advanced Conversational Spanish and Service-Learning with faculty member Maria Brucato

D’Amore-McKim School of Business

  • INTB 6226 Becoming a Global Leader with faculty member Paula Caligiuri
  • MKT U201 Introduction to Marketing with faculty member Tao (Tony) Gao
  • MKT U401 Marketing Research with faculty member Tao (Tony) Gao

Honors Program

  • HONR 1207 The Mathematics of Tricks and Puzzles with faculty member Stanley Eigen
  • HONR 1208 Seeing Theater with an Enlightened Eye with faculty member Nancy Kindelan
  • HONR 3310 Contemporary Issues in Healthcare with faculty member Lorna Hayward
  • HNR U206 Inquiries in Science and Technology: the Microbial World with faculty member Gail Begley

Office of the Provost, Program for Undeclared Students

  • FSEM 1000 Connections & Decisions with faculty members Becca Berkey, Kim Irmiter, Jan Swindlehurst, Lynn Dornink, Greg Zuch, and Stacey Bryant-Bishop