Courses

To search for S-L courses* in Banner through the Office of the Registrar:

  • Go to www.northeastern.edu/registrar
  • Click on Banner Class Schedule
  • Search by term: Spring 2014 Semester; click submit
  • Select Attribute Type: With Service-Learning; click submit. 
  • Voila! (*only courses that faculty requested to be designated as S-L are identified in Banner as such)

SPRING 2014 Courses by College

Bouvé College of Health Sciences

  • HSCI 1107 Introduction to Nutrition with faculty member Judy Richman and S-LTA Deme Venancio
  • PT 5161 Psychosocial Aspects of Healthcare Seminar with faculty member Ann Golub-Victor and S-LTA Laura Tashjian
  • PT Capstone with faculty members Ann Golub-Victor and Diane Fitzpatrick
  • SLPA 1200 Phonetics with faculty member Kevin Reilly & S-LTA Barak Soreff

College of Arts, Media & Design

  • COMM 3230 Interpersonal Communication (2 sections) with faculty members Elise Dallimore and Jesica Speed & S-LTAs Freya Hardy and Amanda Schwartz
  • COMM 4533 Consultation Skills with faculty member Elise Dallimore & S-LTA Lynelle Schmidt

College of Engineering

  • IE industrial Engineering Capstone 2 with faculty member Susan Freeman

College of Professional Studies

  • EDUC 1111 Education in the Community with faculty member Polly Attwood & S-LTA Nicole Daly
  • GBST 1012 Global Experience 1 (2 sections) with faculty member Julie Miller & S-LTAs Tori Porell and Hanna Suh
  • GBST 1013 Global Experience 2 (2 sections) with faculty member Julie Miller & S-LTAs Katie Elliot and Devon Bettinson

College of Computer & Information Science

  • CS 5430 Computer/Human Interaction with faculty member Andrea Parker

College of Social Sciences and Humanities

  • CHNS 3101 Advanced Chinese 1 with faculty member Zhongyuan Williams & S-LTA Caesar Nuzzolo
  • CHNS 3012 Advanced Chinese 2 with faculty member Zhongyuan Williams & S-LTA Kimberly Hersch
  • ENG W 1111 College Writing with faculty member Bret Keeling and S-LTA Kathleen Collins
  • ENGW 3302 Advanced Writing in the Disciplines for the Technical Professions with faculty member Thomas Akbari & S-LTA Winnie Jin
  • HUSV 1101 Human Services Professions (2 sections)with faculty members Lori Gardinier and Julie Miller, and S-LTAs Stacey Anderson and Sydney Palinkas
  • HUSV 2900 Gender Violence: Bystander Education & Theory with faculty members Jarrod Chin and Betsy Gardner & S-LTA Kara Blue
  • HUSV 3520 Child Intervention and Treatment with faculty member Emily Mann and S-LTA Nicole Pantano
  • HUSV 3570 Strategic Philanthropy and Nonprofit Management (2 sections) with faculty member Rebecca Riccio and S-LTAs Aldina Mesic and Amber Hall
  • SPNS 3102 Advanced Spanish 2 (3 sections) with faculty member Maria Brucato and S-LTAs Anthony Pulido and Lautaro Grinspan
  • SPNS 4201 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 1 BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4202 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 2 BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz

D'Amore-McKim School of Business

  • INTB 6336 Becoming a Global Leader with faculty member Paula Caligiuri and S-LTA Deb Pacella
 

Previously Offered:

  • AFAM 2360 Politics of Poverty with faculty members Reginald Champagne and Bob Hall
  • AFAM 2399 Black Community & Social Change with faculty member Marion Mason
  • BIOL 2299 Inquiries in Cell & Molecular Biology with faculty member Gail Begley
  • CAEP 6347 Behavior Management in the Classroom with faculty member Jessica Hoffman
  • CAP G345 Learning Problems: Educational, Biological, and Ecological Perspectives with faculty member Robert Volpe
  • CHNS 3101 Advanced Chinese 1 with faculty member Qinghong (Ann) Cai and Mushi Li
  • CHNS 3102 Advanced Chinese 2 with faculty member Hua Dong and Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 3103 Advanced Chinese 3 with faculty member Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 4101 Advanced Proficency Chinese 1 with faculty member Jane Zhen
  • CHNS 4800 Special Topics in Chinese with faculty member Shandan Zuo
  • COMM 1112 Public Speaking with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • COMM 3230 Interpersonal Communication with faculty member Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 3331 Argumentation & Debate with faculty member J.David Cisneros
  • COMM 3409 Advocacy Writing with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • COMM 4533 Consultation Skills with faculty member Kevin Visconti and Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 4534 Organizational Communication Training & Development with faculty member Elise Dallimore
  • COMM 4603 Advocacy Workshop with faculty member Greg Goodale
  • EDUC 1111 Education in the Community with faculty member John Wolfe
  • EDUC 4570 Inclusion, Equity & Diversity with faculty member Polly Attwood
  • ENGL 1111 College Writing with faculty members Amanda Runyan and Bret Keeling
  • ENGL 3301 Advanced Writing in the Disciplines (Arts & Sciences) with faculty member Tanya Zhelezcheva
  • ENGL 3304 Advanced Writing in the Business Administration Professions with faculty member Tanya Zhelezcheva
  • ENGL 3306 Advanced Writing in the Health Professions with faculty member Kim Freeman
  • ENGL 4694 Topics in Experiential Education: Writing Boston with faculty member Chris Gallagher
  • ENGW 3308 Advanced Writing in the Disciplices for Social Sciences with faculty member Victoria Papa
  • ENGW 3302 Advanced Writing in the Technical Professions with faculty member Tom Akbari
  • FSEM 1000 Connections & Decisions with faculty members Becca Berkey, Lynn Dornink, Greg Zuch, Jan Swindlehurst, Stacey Bryant-Bishop, and Kim Irmiter
  • GE 1000 Introduction to the Study of Engineering with faculty members Lauren Machunis and Sue Freeman
  • GE 1110 Engineering Design with faculty member Sue Freeman
  • Global Experience with faculty member Anthony Balducci
  • HNR U206 Inquiries in Science and Technology: the Microbial World with faculty member Gail Begley
  • HS U950 Intercultural Studies through Human Services & IAF U938 Dialogue of Civilizations : Globalization and Social Sciences (Cuernavaca, Mexico) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 1101 Human Services Professions with faculty members Lori Gardinier, Julie Miller, Emily Mann and Sook Kim
  • HUSV 3510 MVP: A Bystander Approach to Ending Gender-Based Violence with faculty member Jarrod Chin
  • HUSV 3550 Social Policy, Advocacy & Activism with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 4866 Intercultural Studies through Human Services & INTL 4938 Dialogue of Civilizations: Globalization and Social Sciences (Costa Rica) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 4866 Intercultural Studies through Human Services & INTL 4938 Dialogue of Civilizations: Globalization and Social Sciences (Benin/France) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 4886 Intercultural Studies through Human Services (India) with faculty member Lori Gardinier
  • HUSV 4994 Human Services Internship with faculty members Susan Flint and Katie Koski
  • IAF U938 Dialogue of Civilizations (Cairo, Egypt) with faculty member Dennis Sullivan
  • IE Industrial Engineering Capstone 1 and 2 with faculty member Susan Freeman
  • IE 2310 Introduction to Industrial Engineering with faculty member Susan Freeman
  • IE 3425 Engineering Database Systems with faculty member Ibrahim Zied
  • JRNL 3625 Public Relations Practice with faculty member Gladys McKie
  • MIM U701 Design Project with faculty members Tom Cullinane & Emanuel Melachrinoudis
  • MIM U702 Capstone Design 2 with faculty members Tom Cullinane & Emanuel Melachrinoudis
  • MKT U201 Introduction to Marketing with faculty member Tao (Tony) Gao
  • MKT U401 Marketing Research with faculty member Tao (Tony) Gao
  • PHIL 1150 Gender & Philosophy with faculty member Serena Parekh
  • PHIL 1180 Environmental Ethics with faculty member Ronald Sandler
  • PHMD 6220 Advocacy & Pharmacy Health Policy with faculty member Jennifer McIntosh
  • PHTH 5120 Race, Ethnicity & Health in the US with faculty members Hortensia Amaro and Dharma Cortes
  • PHTH 6228 Public Health Nutrition with faculty member Carmen Sceppa
  • PSYC 2306 Food, Behavior & Eating Disorders with faculty member Emily Kales
  • PT 5135 Physical Therapy Professional Seminar 1 with faculty members Ann Golub-Victor, Sue Lowe, Maureen Watkins, and Lorna Hayward
  • POL/INT U943 Community-Based Research Practicum with faculty member David Rochefort
  • POL U385 U.S. Health and Welfare Policy with faculty member David Rochefort
  • PT 1000 College: An Introduction with faculty member Sue Lowe
  • PTH U512 Physical Therapy Project 2 with faculty member Meredith Harris
  • SOC U285 Deviant Behavior & Social Control with faculty member Vicki Schow
  • SOC U324 Human Services Research and Evaluation with faculty member Rebecca Riccio
  • SOC U440 Sociology of Human Service Organizations with faculty member Catherine Gildae
  • SOC U470 Social Conflict & Community Service with faculty member Catherine Gildae
  • SOCL 2320 Statistical Analysis in Sociology with faculty member Vicki Schow
  • SPNS 3101 Advanced Spanish 1 with faculty members Marcial Flores, Maria Brucato, Maria Cantu, Monica Canavan, and Tania Muino-Loureiro
  • SPNS 3102 Advanced Spanish 2 with faculty members Tania Muino-Loureiro and Monica Canavan
  • SPNS 3201 Advanced Spanish 1 - BSIB with faculty members Marcial Flores, Maria Brucato, and Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 3202 Advanced Spanish 2 - BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz
  • SPNS 4201 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 1 - BSIB with faculty member Claudia Sokol and Marcial Flores
  • SPNS 4202 Advanced Proficiency Spanish 2 - BSIB with faculty member Carlos Cruz