Visas for England

Home > England > International Students > Visas for England

Note: This information is current as of March 2015. For updated information, please consult with your local embassy. 

Citizens of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

Participants traveling with a passport from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland will NOT need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa. Nationals of EEA countries and Switzerland have permission to enter and volunteer in the UK without a visa. 

Citizens of All Other Countries (Those who do not hold a US or EU passport)
Non-US citizens holding a passport that is neither an EEA nor Swiss passport will have to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa.  As visa requirements for each nationality vary, participants should check with their local British Consulate about visa requirements as soon as possible.

Citizens of a non-majority English speaking country will have to demonstrate a level of English proficiency equivalent to a "B2" in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) in each of the four components of language learning (reading, writing, listening and speaking). Please review this list of approved English language tests. Participants must include a copy of the original test certificate with their visa applications. See more information regarding the English language requirement. All citizens of non-majority English speaking countries are required to submit this documentation, even if they are permanent residents of the United States or did not have to submit test results to Northeastern.

NOTE: The UK government is no longer accepting certificates issued by the Educational Testing Service (TOEFL and TOEIC). Participants who have only taken those tests must arrange to take another, approved test as soon as possible. Please notify The N.U.in Program office as soon as possible if you are in this position.

Furthermore, applicants applying after April 6, 2015 (all N.U.in participants) will only be able to use IELTS SELT Consortium language tests. No other English language tests will be permitted as proof of English language ability. HOWEVER, Transitional provisions have been made for those who have taken tests on or before 5th April 2015 with the old list of approved providers. These test results can be used in immigration applications until 5th November 2015. IELTS tests taken before 6th April 2015 cannot be used in visa applications made after 5th November 2015.

Some students will need to fulfill a maintanence funds requirement, i.e. demonstrate that they have a certain amount of funds to support their living expenses. Students (or their parents) will need to have held funds for the entire semester in their accounts prior to their applications. This evidence can be provided with bank statements.

Please see FIE’s Student Visa Guide for visa information under Tier 4 Criteria and Requirements on the bottom left side of the page. Students may also visit the UK Visas and Immigration website for more detailed information. The N.U.in Program has also created a visa supplement guide.