Immigration Docs

The Visa Application Process

To obtain a nonimmigrant student visa, you will apply at the United States Embassy or Consulate in your home country. As part of the application process, an interview is required. The waiting time for an interview appointment can vary so submitting your visa application early is strongly recommended. Visit http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/wait_4638.html on the U.S. Department of State website for a list of wait times for U.S. Embassies and Consulates worldwide. Note: An ink-free digital fingerprint will be taken as part of the application process.

The following documents are required as part of your visa application:

  • I-20 (for F-1) or DS-2019 (for J-1) SEVIS-generated form provided to you by Northeastern University
  • Nonimmigrant visa application, Form DS-160.
  • MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee
  • SEVIS fee receipt

Your passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least 6-months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.

  • Financial evidence of sufficient funds to cover the cost of tuition and living expenses during your studies.
  • One 2”x 2” color photograph
You should also be prepared to provide the following:
  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
  • Scores from standardized tests (e.g. TOEFL, SAT, GE, GMAT, etc.)