Immigration Docs

Passport

A valid passport is a key immigration document. It should be valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond your period of stay in the U.S. You must have a valid passport to apply for an I-20 and a visa. If your name shown on your passport has changed for any reason, carry official name-change documentation with your passport. (For example, bring an original marriage certificate documenting a name change.)