NU Experts

Below is a chart that outlines experts at Northeastern who work in the areas of each respective Congressional subcommittee and committee that members of the Massachusetts Congressional Delegation belong to. If an elected official wishes to contact a Northeastern expert, or has any questions about the information, please contact Tim Leshan, Vice President for Government Relations at 617-373-8528 or by email, t.leshan@neu.edu.

For a more a comprehensive list of Northeastern's experts, please visit the FACULTY EXPERT page. 

View a PDF version of Northeastern's experts

Committee Subcommittee Faculty Expert Expertise
Appropriations Energy & Water Development Mel Bernstein (Senior Vice Provost for Research & Graduate Education) Security
J. Murray Gibson (Dean, College of Science) Energy
Ways and Means Trade Peter D. Enrich (School of Law) Tax Law
Daniel C. Schaffer (School of Law) Tax Law
Ravi Ramamurti (Center for Emerging Markets) Emerging Markets
Rules Rules and the Organization of the House Robert E. Gilbert (Department of Political Science) American Politics
Financial Services Capitol Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises Andrew Sum (Center for Labor Market Studies) Labor Markets
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit Maria Jose Luengo-Prado (Department of Economics) Consumer Saving and Credit Behavior
Rashmi Dyal-Chand (School of Law) Economic Development & Credit
Insurance, Housing and Community Opportunity Jack Levin (Brudnick Center) Crime and Social Psychology
James Alan Fox (Criminology, Law and Policy) Criminology
Joan Fitzgerald (Director, Law, Policy and Society) Transportation & Economic Development
Armed Services Air and Land Forces Agnes Hui Chan (College and Computer and Information Science ) Cybersecurity
Natural Resources Energy and Mineral Resources J. Murray Gibson, Dean, College of Science Energy
Sanjeev Mukerjee (Northeastern University Center for Renewable Energy Technology) Energy
Philip Larese-Casanova (Civil and Environmental Engineering) Water & Minerals
Education and Labor Health, Employment, Labor and Pensions Jessica Hoffman (Counseling and Applied Educational Psychology) Prevention of Childhood Obesity
Emily Spieler, Dean, School of Law Labor and Employment Law
Andrew Sum (Center for Labor Market Studies) Emerging Markets
William Dickens (Department of Economics) Wage Determination and Unemployment
Higher Education, Lifelong Learning and Competitiveness Joseph E. Aoun, President Higher Education
Oversight and Government Reform National Security and Foreign Affairs Michael Silevitch (Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, Awareness and Localization of Explosives-Related Threats) Security
Mel Benstein, Vice Provost for Research
Carey Rapport (Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, Awareness and Localization of Explosives-Related Threats) Security
Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District of Columbia Emily Spieler, Dean, School of Law Labor and Employment Law
Karl E. Klare (School of Law) Labor and Employment Law
Technology, Information, Policy and Intergovernmental Relations William Miles (Department of Political Science) Political Development and Culture
Energy and Commerce Communications and Technology Albert-Laszlo Barabasi (Center for Complex Network Research) Network Science
Timothy Bickmore (College of Computer and Information Science) Relational Agents
Energy and Power J. Murray Gibson, Dean, College of Science Energy
David Lazer (College of Computer and Information Science) Network Science
Agnes Hui Chan (College of Computer and Information Science) Cybersecurity
Kim Lewis (Antimicrobial Discovery Center) Antimicrobial Drug Tolerance & Drug Delivery
Heather Clark (Department of Pharmaceutical Studies) Nanosensors
Vladimir Torchilin (Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology and Nanomedicine) Drug Delivery
Barry Karger (Barnett Institute of Chemical and Biological Analysis) Bioanalytical Research
Sanjeev Mukerjee (Northeastern University Center for Renewable Energy Technology) Energy
Graham Jones (Chair, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology) Drug Discovery and Delivery
Transportation and Infrastructure Aviation Steve Morrison (Chair, Department of Economics) Transportation - Air
Highways and Transit Joan Fitzgerald (Director, Law, Policy and Society) Transportation & Economic Development
Ming Wang (Civil and Environmental Engineering) VOTERS: Versatile Onboard Traffic Embedded Roaming Sensors
Water Resources and Environment April Z. Gu (Civil and Environmental Engineering) Water Quality
Philip Larese-Casanova (Civil and Environmental Engineering) Water & Minerals
Ferdinand L. Hellweger (Civil and Environmental Engineering) Water Quality
Mel Bernstein (Senior Vice Provost for Research & Graduate Education) Security
Carey Rapport (Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, Awareness and Localization of Explosives-Related Threats) Security
Michael Silevitch (Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, Awareness and Localization of Explosives-Related Threats) Security
Agnes Hui Chan (College of Computer and Information Science) Cybersecurity
Commerce, Science and Transportation Aviation Operations, Safety and Security Steve Morrison (Chair, Department of Economics) Transportation - Air
Communications, Technology, and the Internet David Lazer (College of Computer and Information Science) Network Science
Albert-Laszlo Barabasi (Center for Complex Network Research) Network Science
Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion John Friar (Technological Entrepreneurship) Technological Entrepreneurship
Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Geoff Trussell (Marine Science Center) Marine Science
Science and Space Ahmed Busnaina (Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing) Nanomanfacturing
Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security Geoff Trussell (Marine Science Center) Marine Science
Joan Fitzgerald (Director, Law, Policy and Society) Transportation & Economic Development
Finance Heath Care Richard Daynard (Public Heath Advocacy Institute) Public Health Law
International Trade, Customs, and Global Competitiveness Harry Lane (Acting Dean, College of Business Administration, Institute for Global Innovation Management) Intercultural and Diversity Management
Foreign Relations Ex Officio member of all subcommittees Ravi Ramamurti (Center for Emerging Markets) Emerging Markets
Small Business and Entrepreneurship This Committee has no subcommittees Dennis Shaughnessy (Social Enterprise Institute) Small Business Development, Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Homeland Security and Government Affairs Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight Agnes Hui Chan (College of Computer and
Information Science)
Cybersecurity
Mel Bernstein (Senior Vice Provost for Research & Graduate Education) Security
Michael Silevitch (Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, Awareness and Localization of Explosives-Related Threats) Security
Carey Rapport (Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, Awareness and Localization of Explosives-Related Threats) Security
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery Themis Papageorge (Director of Information Assurance, College of Computer and Information Science) Risk Management
Veterans Affairs This Committee has no subcommittees James Benneyan (New England Healthcare Engineering Partnership) Veterans Health Care