• Chair: Alexandru Suciu
  • Vice Chair: David Massey
  • Director of Graduate Studies: Egon Schulte
  • Undergraduate Committee Chair: Don King
  • Teaching Director: Robert McOwen
  • Head Advisor: Solomon Jekel
  • Associate Advisor: Prasanth George
  • Experiential Education Advisor: Richard Porter
  • Math Club Advisor: Ivan Martino
  • Putnam Exam: Pablo Soberon Bravo
  • MSRI Liaison: Jonathan Weitsman
  • Master’s Program Advisor: Christopher King (MSAM/MSOR)

Department Committees:
The Chair of the Department of Mathematics is an ex-officio member of all
department committees.

 

Executive Committee

Christopher King
David Massey
Robert McOwen
Egon Schulte
Valerio Toledano Laredo
Jonathan Weitsman

 

 

Special Projects Committee

 

Stanley Eigen
Anthony Iarrobino
Solomon Jekel
David Massey

 

 

 

Graduate Committee

Egon Schulte (Director of Graduate Studies)
Christopher King (MSAM/MSOR)
Gabor Lippner
Ivan Losev
Egon Schulte
Alexandru Suciu (ex officio)
Valerio Toledano-Laredo
Peter Topalov
Ting Zhou

 

 

Core Curriculum Committee

Christopher Beasley (Chair)
Ana-Maria Castravet
Terence Gaffney
Prasanth George
Gabor Lippner
Richard Porter
Peter Topalov

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tenure & Promotion

Egon Schulte (Chair)
All Tenured Faculty

 

 

Full Professors

Jonathan Weitsman (Chair)
All Full Professors

Advanced Curriculum Committee

Ana-Maria Castravet (Chair)
Christopher Beasley
Mboyo Esole
Don King
Gordana Todorov
Oana Veliche


Teaching Committee

(E denotes ex-officio members)

Robert McOwen (Chair)
Mboyo Esole
Solomon Jekel (E)
John Lindhe
Lee-Peng Lee
Richard Porter
Prasanth George
Alexandru Suciu (E)

Strategic Planning for Teacher Support, Balance, and Resources

Donald King
Gordana Todorov
Alexander Martsinkovsky
Valerio Toledano Loredo
Anthony Iarrobino
Terence Gaffney

 

 

Merit and Loads Committee

TBA

Advisory Visitors Committee

David Massey
Robert McOwen
Egon Schulte

Mathematics Graduate Student Association

Whitney Drazen, President
Rahul Singh, Vice President
Jonier Antunes, Treasurer
Monika Pichler, Secretary
Brian Hepler, Faculty Liason

 

COS and University Committees AY
2017-2018

  • Faculty Senate; Robert McOwen
  • College Council; Valerio Toledano Laredo and Terence Gaffney
  • Full Professor Advisory Committee: Richard Porter
  • Graduate Academic Advisory Committee: Egon Schulte
  • Non-Tenure Track Faculty Committee: Oana Veliche
  • Tenure, Promotion, and Sabbatical Advisory
    Committee:
    Alexander Martsinkovsky
  • Undergraduate Curriculum Committee: Peter Topalov
  • Diversity and Inclusion Committee: Anthony Iarrobino
  • Research and Safety Committee: Martin Schwarz Jr.