The Northeastern University Choral Soci­ety fos­ters aes­thetic and edu­ca­tional expe­ri­ences through the rehearsal and per­for­mance of choral music, and pro­motes har­mo­nious social inter­ac­tion among mem­bers of the North­east­ern community. Mem­bers of the Choral Soci­ety come from all back­grounds and majors, and any inter­ested mem­ber of the NU com­mu­nity (student, faculty, staff) is eli­gi­ble to join. Chorus is an extracur­ric­u­lar activ­ity for many, but can also be taken as a free 1-credit elec­tive by reg­is­ter­ing for MUS U904. Rehearsals are held gen­er­ally on Wednesdays from 6:00 to 8:30 pm in the Fenway Center. The Chamber Singers is a smaller, balanced ensemble that rehearses on Wednes­day from 8:30 to 9:30 pm.

Fall 2014

Wednesday 9/3/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 9/10/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 9/17/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Monday 9/22/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal CSC Ballroom
Wednesday 10/1/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Sunday 10/5/14 5:00 – 7:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 10/15/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 10/22/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 10/29/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Sunday 11/2/14 2:00 – 6:00 sectionals Ryder Hall
Wednesday 11/5/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 11/12/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 11/19/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Thursday 11/20/14 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Saturday 11/22/14 5:30 – 7:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Saturday 11/22/14 8:00 – 10:00 concert Fenway Center

PROGRAM
Oja Gjeilo, O Magnum Mysterium (chamber singers) Sarah Hopkins, Past Life Melodies (tutti) Ernani Aguiar, Salmo 150 (chamber singers) intermission Beethoven, Mass in C (tutti) Handel, “Hallelujah Chorus” (tutti) Click here for MIDI files for each voice part of Beethoven’s Mass in C.

Spring 2015

Wednesday 1/14/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 1/21/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 1/28/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 2/4/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 2/11/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 2/18/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal CSC Ballroom
Wednesday 2/25/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 3/4/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal CSC Ballroom
Wednesday 3/11/15 no rehearsal – spring break
Wednesday 3/18/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 3/25/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 4/1/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 4/8/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Wednesday 4/15/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Thursday 4/16/15 6:00 – 8:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Saturday 4/18/15 5:30 – 7:30 rehearsal Fenway Center
Saturday 4/18/15 8:00 – 10:00 concert Fenway Center

PROGRAM TBA

Guest conductor spring semester: Amy Lieberman

AUDITIONS for Concert Chorus are held after and during rehearsals for the first few weeks of the semester, or by appointment. To audition successfully, a singer will display

  • good vocal quality (you’ll sing some scales for us),
  • a good sense of pitch (you’ll sing back a few notes that we play on the piano),
  • and the ability to sing your own part confidently (you’ll sing–in quartet–something you just learned in rehearsal).

Those who display exceptional talent and dedication may be considered each semester for membership in the Chamber Singers.

Josh 3x3

Director Joshua R. Jacobson holds a Bachelors degree in Music from Harvard College, a Masters in Choral Conducting from the New England Conservatory, and a Doctor of Musical Arts from the University of Cincinnati. Dr. Jacobson is Professor of Music and Director of Choral Activities at Northeastern University, where he served nine years as Music Department Chairman.He is also the founder and director of the Zamir Chorale of Boston, a world-renowned ensemble, specializing in Hebrew music. He has conducted workshops on choral music for various groups, including the American Choral Directors Association, and has guest conducted a number of ensembles, including the Boston Pops Orchestra, the Bulgarian National Symphony and Chorus, the New England Conservatory Orchestra and the Boston Lyric Opera Company. He has also writtenthree books, lots of articles on various aspects of choral music, and more than one hundred published compositions, arrangements and editions, which have been published and performed throughout the world.

Edwin Swanborn, Accompanist, studied with Dr. Anthony Newman at the Juilliard School of Music in New York, and has participated in master classes with Gustav Leonhardt and Anton Heiller. Mr. Swanborn is Music Director of the historic First Parish Church in Duxbury, Massachusetts. He is also the Artistic Director of the Candlelight Concert Series of Duxbury, a nationally recognized chamber music series. Founder-Director of the Boston Baroque Chamber Players and harpsichordist of the Atlanta Virtuosi, solo and chamber music engagements have taken him to all corners of the United States as well as to Mexico, Canada, and Europe. Mr. Swanborn has made several compact disc recordings, which have been enthusiastically received by critics and audiences alike.

Section Leaders

EmilyManny
Soprano
Emily Manny
Speech Pathology , 2017


Alto
Kayla Gomes
Physical Therapy , 2018


Tenor
Zach Zahnzinger
Music, 2016

elijah
Bass
Elijah Botkin
Music, 2015

Officers — Fall, 2014


President
Aislinn Kane
Music, 2015


VP/Personnel Manager
Emma Ouellette
Engineering 2016


Treasurer
Justin Reddington
Engineering 2017


Equipment Manager
Francis Nimick
Computer Science, 2015

 

Officers — Spring, 2015

elijah
President
Elijah Botkin
Music, 2015

stev
Vice President/Personnel Manager
Stephen McCarthy
Biology, 2015


Treasurer
Hiro Herfert
Finance, 2015

nimick
Equipment Manager
Francis Nimick
Computer Science, 2015

1981 Fall

Terri Buckley – Musical Excellence
Diane Stickles – Organizational Leadership

1982 Winter

Diane Stickles – Musical Excellence
Andries Daamen – Organizational Leadership

1982 Spring

William Hildebrandt – Musical Excellence
Lori Ricci – Organizational Leadership

1982 Fall

Helene Goldstein – Musical Excellence
John Wright – Organizational Leadership

1983 Winter

Cathy Read – Musical Excellence
Lee Fonfara – Organizational Leadership

1983 Spring

Fred Toilolo – Musical Excellence
Helene Goldstein – Organizational Leadership

1983 Fall

Melissa Pollard – Musical Excellence
Fred Toilolo – Organizational Leadership

1984 Winter

Diane Milley – Musical Excellence
Rex Vanveldhuisen – Organizational Leadership

1984 Spring

Alicia Bell – Musical Excellence
Lauren Lomasney – Organizational Leadership

1984 Fall

Andrew Resnick – Musical Excellence
Betsy Macinnis – Organizational Leadership

1985 Winter

Betsy Maccinis – Musical Excellence
Eric Hoover – Organizational Leadership

1985 Spring

Lauren Lomasney – Musical Excellence
Andrew Resnick – Organizational Leadership

1985 Fall

Emily Smith – Musical Excellence
Paul Godfrey – Organizational Leadership

1986 Winter

Norma Buckman – Musical Excellence
Melissa Boutilett – Organizational Leadership

1986 Spring

Sandy Plant – Musical Excellence
Emily Smith – Organizational Leadership

1986 Fall

Annapia Niedzielski – Musical Excellence
Michelle Sweet – Organizational Leadership

1987 Winter

Tom Branca – Musical Excellence
Jon Knapp – Organizational Leadership

1987 Spring

Jon Knapp – Musical Excellence
Chris Quimby – Organizational Leadership

1987 Fall

Debbie Henriksen – Musical Excellence
Debbie Coutu – Organizational Leadership
Debbie Henriksen – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Emily Smith – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1988 Winter

Jim Walsh – Musical Excellence
David Matthews – Organizational Leadership
Joe Bashour – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Nancy Tompkins – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1988 Spring

Sallyann Dufault – Musical Excellence
Gina Fatutta – Organizational Leadership
Michelle Sweet – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1988 Fall

Joe Bashour – Musical Excellence
Sonja Gurian – Organizational Leadership
Denise LeGault – Voice Lessons Scholarship
David Matthews – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1989 Winter

Chip Claflin – Musical Excellence
Lauren Hooper – Organizational Leadership
Emily Tafe – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Sean Jackson – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1989 Spring

Gina Fatutta – Musical Excellence
Debbie Henriksen – Organizational Leadership
Gina Fatutta – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Shanta Williams – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1989 Fall

Michelle Sweet – Musical Excellence
Alex Mendrinos – Organizational Leadership
Aaron Pina – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Stephanie Carter – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1990 Winter

Debbie Henriksen – Musical Excellence
Debbie Coutu – Organizational Leadership
Debbie Henriksen – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Emily Smith – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1990 Winter

Brian Huff – Musical Excellence
Sabrina Sperow – Organizational Leadership
Sabrina Sperow – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Ed Desmond – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1990 Spring

Timothy Regan – Musical Excellence
Sarah Cass – Organizational Leadership
Angela Vieria – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Alex Mendrinos – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1990 Fall

Mike Colena – Musical Excellence
Ed Desmond – Organizational Leadership
Sabrina Sperow – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Tim Hope – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1991 Winter

Lauren Hooper – Musical Excellence
James DeSelms – Organizational Leadership
Sarah Cass – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Todd Rohs – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1991 Spring

Todd Rohs – Musical Excellence
Heather Anne White – Organizational Leadership
Ed Desmond – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Susan Macallum – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1991 Fall

James DeSelms – Musical Excellence
Mike Colena – Organizational Leadership
Kristin Helms – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Suzanne Mooney – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1992 Winter

Ed Desmond – Musical Excellence
Neda Joury – Organizational Leadership
Peter Grossi – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Paolo Ricci – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1992 Spring

Damon Tyson – Musical Excellence
Suzanne Mooney – Organizational Leadership
Mike Colena – Voice Lessons Scholarship
James DeSelms – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1992 Fall

Matthew Wojcik – Musical Excellence
Brian Hollander – Organizational Leadership
Joy Laput – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Lisa Savoie – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1993 Winter

Adam Fumia – Musical Excellence
Melissa Macri – Organizational Leadership
Adam Fumia – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Claudy Merlain – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1993 Spring

Melissa Macri – Musical Excellence
Adam Fumia – Organizational Leadership
Aaron Pyman – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Melissa Macri – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1993 Fall

Teresa Buenpacifico – Musical Excellence
Alex Hall – Organizational Leadership
Damon Tyson – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Rebecca Dowd – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1994 Winter

Virgil Bozeman – Musical Excellence
Ed Brady – Organizational Leadership
Chad McQueen – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Andrea Levin – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1994 Spring

Christine Tall – Musical Excellence
Chad McQueen – Organizational Leadership
Nicole Walker – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Xiomara Pique – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1994 Fall

Nicole Walker – Musical Excellence
Liz Porter – Organizational Leadership
Jen Guerriero – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Christine Tall – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1995 Winter

Rebecca Dowd – Musical Excellence
Sarah Heile – Organizational Leadership
Adam Fumia – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Sarah Heile – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1995 Spring

Anna White – Musical Excellence
Todd Rohs – Organizational Leadership
April Lavalee – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Joanna Lampert – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1995 Fall

Sarah Heile – Musical Excellence
Alison Cohen – Organizational Leadership
Trinja Owens – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Alex Hall – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1996 Winter

Eileen Olifiers – Musical Excellence
Rebecca Dowd – Organizational Leadership
Jessica Kane – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Megan Brachtl – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1996 Spring

Megan Brachtl – Musical Excellence
Joanne Frattaroli – Organizational Leadership
Melissa Alosso – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Demitra Orfanos – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1996 Fall

Jessica Kane – Musical Excellence
Ja-Naé Duane – Organizational Leadership
Ja-Naé Duane – Voice Lessons Scholarship
David Peckham – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1997 Winter

Alexander Hall – Musical Excellence
Greta Glielmi – Organizational Leadership
Erin Seaver – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Jennifer Donohue – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1997 Spring

Erin Seaver – Musical Excellence
Virgil Bozeman – Organizational Leadership
Troy Cumbo – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Virgil Bozeman – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1997 Fall

Troy Cumbo – Musical Excellence
Tricia Lillis – Organizational Leadership
Maya Mohan – Voice Lessons Scholarship
David Peckham – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1998 Winter

Ja-Neé Duane – Musical Excellence
Karen Albergo – Organizational Leadership
Kevin Cornelius – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Greta Glielmi – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1998 Spring

Maya Mohan – Musical Excellence
Julie Ryder – Organizational Leadership
Kara Boyer – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Tim Wheelock – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1998 Fall

Austin Cornelius – Musical Excellence
Erica Edelson – Organizational Leadership
Katie Walczyk – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Henry Lu – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1999 Winter

Melissa Alosso – Musical Excellence
Kate Mitchell – Organizational Leadership
Tim Wheelock – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Erin Seaver – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1999 Spring

Tim Wheelock – Musical Excellence
Stephen Arguetta – Organizational Leadership
Stephen Arguetta – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Karen Albergo – Voice Lessons Scholarship

1999 Fall

Stephen Arguetta – Musical Excellence
Kristin Pitocco – Organizational Leadership
Ja-Neé Duane – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Troy Gunther – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2000 Winter

Matt Craig – Musical Excellence
Jennifer Sosa – Organizational Leadership
Liz Baraff – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Jennifer Sosa – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2000 Spring

Jeremy Williams – Musical Excellence
Nicole Martin – Organizational Leadership
Laura Woollett – Voice Lessons Scholarship
David Peckham – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2000 Fall

Christina Zolko – Musical Excellence
Jane Mathieu – Organizational Leadership
Christina Zolko – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Matt Craig – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2001 Winter

Jeremy Labonte – Musical Excellence
Laura Woollett – Organizational Leadership
Fay Gerbes – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Jane Mathieu – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2001 Spring

Michael King – Musical Excellence
Laura Held – Organizational Leadership
Amie Brehm – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Gina Mastrantuone – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2001 Fall

Gina Mastrantuone – Musical Excellence
Sarah Arnold – Organizational Leadership
Sarah Mikus – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Gisela Schimke – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2002 Winter

Jen Sosa – Musical Excellence
Christina Zolko – Organizational Leadership
Sarah Arnold – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Jeremy Williams – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2002 Spring

Jane Mathieu – Musical Excellence
Stephen Ewing – Organizational Leadership
Kate Rode – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2002 Fall

Amie Brehm – Musical Excellence
Stacy Kaloyanides – Organizational Leadership
Spencer Clarke – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Amie Brehm – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2003 Winter

Kate Rode – Musical Excellence
Jeremy LaBonte – Organizational Leadership
Ben Schneider – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Carly Assael – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2003 Spring

Laura Held – Musical Excellence
Spencer Clarke – Organizational Leadership
Heather Jones – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2003 Fall

Katherine Kikes – Musical Excellence
Sarah Mikus – Organizational Leadership
Lindsay Whalen – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2004 Spring

Lindsay Whalen – Musical Excellence
Katherine Kikes – Organizational Leadership

2004 Fall

Anthony McBrayer – Musical Excellence
Michael Bambuch – Organizational Leadership
Clair O’Neill – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2005 Spring

Josh Jordan – Musical Excellence
Robert Fitch- Organizational Leadership
Josh Jordan – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2005 Fall

Corey Tolbert – Musical Excellence
Karen Morris – Organizational Leadership
Claire O’Neill – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2006 Spring

Michael Bambuch – Musical Excellence
Marsha White – Organizational Leadership
Katherine Kikes – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2006 Fall

Geoff Hale – Musical Excellence
Michael Sovak – Organizational Leadership
Samantha Basso – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2007 Spring

Michael Sovak – Musical Excellence
Neen Certo – Organizational Leadership
Geoff Hale – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2007 Fall

Samantha Basso – Musical Excellence
Joe Masciocco – Organizational Leadership
Corey Holland – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2008 Spring

Yui Anzai – Musical Excellence
Brian Dixon – Organizational Leadership
Yui Anzai – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2008 Fall

Shams Ahmed – Musical Excellence
Sarah Berner – Organizational Leadership
Patrick Merrill- Voice Lessons Scholarship

2009 Spring

Sarah Berner – Musical Excellence
Jordyn Linsk – Organizational Leadership

2009 Fall

Melody Rabe – Musical Excellence
Brenda Ann Gale – Organizational Leadership
Michael Fiorenza – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2010 Spring

Emily Audley – Musical Excellence
Melissa Sinclair – Organizational Leadership
Sarah Shepherd – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2010 Fall

Natasha Herman – Musical Excellence
Tessa Komine – Organizational Leadership
George Banis – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2011 Spring

Heather Viola – Musical Excellence
Melody Rabe – Organizational Leadership
Heather Viola – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2011 Fall

Anna Neumann – Musical Excellence
Aislinn Kane – Organizational Leadership
Terrell Hunt – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2012 Spring

Angie Sassi – Musical Excellence
Anna Neumann – Organizational Leadership
Aislinn Kane – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2012 Fall

Stephen McCarthy – Musical Excellence
Stephanie Ehrlich – Organizational Leadership
Christina Trivelli – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2013 Spring

George Banis – Musical Excellence
Kameron Kirk – Organizational Leadership
Jacob Siegel – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2013 Fall

Sarah Hindenach – Musical Excellence
Heather Viola – Organizational Leadership
Zach Zahnzinger – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2014 Spring

Emily Manny – Musical Excellence
Stephanie Leahy – Organizational Leadership
Elijah Botkin – Voice Lessons Scholarship

2014 Fall

Emily Manny – Voice Lessons Scholarship
Aislinn Kane – Voice Lessons Scholarship

The concert uniform for the NUCS is as follows:

Men wear black tuxedo jackets, black bow ties, black pants (either tux pants or plain dress pants), black shoes (shined), black socks and white shirts.  The shirt could be a tux shirt or a plain white dress shirt. The NUCS has a few tux jackets to lend to men who may not have their own; men must provide their own bowties.

Women The chorus will lend each woman a long black skirt. The skirt must be returned after the performance. Each woman will wear a formal long-sleeved black blouse (you must purchase your own blouse), black formal (but comfortable) shoes, and black nylons.

Tutti: Please, no strong perfume or flashy jewelry. And please shower and apply deodorant before the concert.

Keezers in Cambridge is a good place to buy (or rent) tuxedos.

Cousin’s is in Connecticut, but you can buy tuxes and gowns on line.

Cheap Tux Dot Com is another on-line store.

Simco is another on-line store.

New Era Factory Outlet has good prices on tuxedos (800-875-4959).

Spring Concert 2013

NU Choral Society concert at the Fenway Center, March 24, 2013

December Concert 2012

Spring Concert 2012

The NU Chorus and the Huntington Orchestra at the Fenway Center on March 25, 2012

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Requiem

Winter Concert 2011

The NU Chorus and the Huntington Orchestra at the Fenway Center on December 3, 2011

Antonio Vivaldi – Gloria

Franz Schubert – Mass in G

Concert: Saturday, November 22, 2014

at 8:00 p.m.
 in The Fenway Center

$13, $3 for students
The Northeastern University Choral Society together with the Huntington Orchestra present Beethoven’s dramatic Mass in C. Also on the program are Oja Gjeilo’s mystical setting of “O Magnum Mysterium,” Sarah Hopkins’s “Past Life Melodies” based on Australian Aboriginal chant, and Ernani Aguilar’s Latin-American style setting of Psalm 150. At the conclusion of the concert the audience is invited to join in an open sing of Handel’s monumental “Hallelujah Chorus.” Prof. Joshua Jacobson directs.

Purchase tickets through the NU Box Office.

Fall 2012

Sarah Hindenach (2017)
Hayley Keller (2017)

Fall 2013

Ryan Hannon (2018)
Emily Manny  (2017)

Fall 2014

Carly Hicks (2019)
Ryan Harrigan  (2019)

Haydn’s Nelson Mass (Kyrie Eleison)

Mozart’s Ave Verum

Haydn’s The Creation

Star Spangled Banner

Obey the Spirit of the Lord

Gershwin’s Big Boat

Mozart’s Requiem (Kyrie Eleison)

Pinkham’s Christmas Cantata

Anthony Paul De Ritis’ Dedication