Northeastern University

Student Spotlights Listed By Employer

Our students have great things to say about the employers and their jobs. See this chart and choose by company or major to read more.

Employer Major Student/Link Grad Year
ABC-The View HS/IAF ABBY Wagner 2012
Action for Boston Community Development Parker Hill/ Fenway Neighborhood Service Center Soc KAYLA Cormier 2011
AIDS Action Committee HS AMY Bates 2010
Allied Integrated Marketing Soc MARK Corsillo 2009
Argus (multicultural advertising firm) ANT LILY Sturtevant 2009
Ascend Alliance - Peru ANT/IAF ALEXANDRA Liu 2013
Autism Services Association Soc JULIA Judge 2012
Barakat Inc HS/IAF CHELSEA Stine 2011
Be the Change HS AMI Takahashi 2013
Beth Israel Medical Center HS KATE Janisch 2009
Boston City Council ANT, HS/IAF, Soc ARIANNA Passaro

EVAN Whetsell

TIFFANY Syariff

JESSE Savino

2011

2011

2011

2010
Boston Globe ANT KATHRYN Macy 2010
Boston Housing Authority HS SARAH (Puccio) Bouchard 2009
Boston Medical Center- the Grow Clinic (CSLP program) HS/IAF HANNAH Webb 2011
Boston Symphony Orchestra ANT ARIANNA Passaro 2011
Bottom Line HS MARLYN Batista

JESENIA Tejada

2013

2008
Bronx County District Attorney's Office Soc NOELLE Minter 2006
Brudnick Center on Conflict and Violence HS/Psych MAYA Genovesi 2011
Cetrulo and Capone Soc SARAH Sweet 2010
Ciclismo Classico Soc ANDREW Berlanstein 2010
City Year HS KATE Janisch

EILEEN Rice

2009

2013
Connect 123 - Africa HS SARAH Lucey 2013
Crowe, Paradis & Albren LLP HS SARAH (Puccio) Bouchard 2009
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute-Marathon & Running Programs HS/IAF TIFFANY Syariff 2011
Deshpande Foundation ANT, HS/IAF ABBY McIntire

CHELSEA Stine

2010

2011
Education and Assistance Corporation Soc AMANDA Golden 2011
Edward Devotion School HS JOE Bordieri 2011
EF Education HS/IAF AMY Scheffler 2011
El Hogar Refugio Niños de Jesús - Argentina HS/IAF ANNA Linck 2010
Electronics Systems Center – Hanscom AFB – as an Anthropologist ANT KATHRYN Macy 2010
Environmental Health Fund Soc EMMA Miller 2012
Experiential Co-op in China ANT/IAF ALEXANDRA Liu 2013
Experiential Co-op in Ghana ANT ABBY McIntire 2010
Family Equality Council HS/IAF EVAN Whetsell 2011
FED – Foundation for Sustainable Development - Bolivia HS/IAF LINDSEY Voet 2013
Federal City Council - DC Soc LEEANNE Paulenoff 2010
Freeman Indonesia Nonprofit Internship Program HS/IAF KRUPA Asher 2011
Gay & Lesbian Advocates & Defenders (GLAD) HS/IAF, Soc NELLIE Moore

ETHAN Levine

2011

2006
GHETS – Global Health through Education HS/IAF LINDSEY Voet 2013
Global Exchange ANT and IAF BECCA Morton 2009
Granite House- Bay State Community Services HS/Psych MAYA Genovesi 2011
Harpswell Foundation - Cambodia HS/IAF NELLIE Moore 2011
Hoffman & Hoffman, LLP Soc JESSE Savino 2010
Home for Little Wanderers HS JOE Bordieri 2011
Ikeda Center for Peace, Learning, and Dialogue Soc ALISON Reggio

JULIE Babyatsky
2008

2011
International Rescue Committee - San Diego HS/IAF ABBY Wagner 2012
Jobs for the Future Soc LIA Mayka 2012
John Hancock Hotel and Conference Center Soc CHERYL Szafran 2010
John Winthrop School Soc KIRBY Morrison 2011
Kennedy Day School at Franciscan Hospital HS/Soc JENNIFER Robinson 2008
Longman English Language Center in China ANT/IAF ALEXANDRA Liu 2013
Mass Premier Soccer Soc JOSH Trautwein 2010
Mass Bike Soc

MO McManus

2007
Museum of Fine Arts ANT EVE O Connor 2012
My Gym Children's Fitness Center Soc JESS Drohan 2009
New Bedford Juvenile Resource Center HS/Eng TAMARA Soraluz 2010
New England Council HS/IAF LILY Sussman 2010
NU – Curry Student Center Operations HS AMI Takahashi 2013
NU – Dukakis Center for Urban and Regional Policy Soc JULIA Judge 2012
NU Co-op Connections Soc JULIA Weisman 2009
NU- Latino/s Student Cultural Center ANT, HS LILY Sturtevant

JESENIA Tejada

2009

2008
NU- Office of Government Relations and Community Affairs Department HS KEVIN Brown 2008
NU- Undergraduate Admissions HS & Soc MARLYN Batista

VICTORIA Hanau

KEVIN Brown

ELISABETH Gibson-Mueller

MO McManus

2013

2013

2008

2008

2007
NUin HS, Soc LYDIA Vega

ELISABETH Gibson-Mueller

2010

2008
NU-Ctr of Community Service ANT/IAF, Soc, and HS KAYLA Cormier

BECCA Morton

SARAH Lucey

EILEEN Rice

JOE Bordieri

2011

2009

2013

2013

2011
NU-Dialogues of Civilization -India HS/IAF ABBY Wagner 2012
NU-Health and Counseling Services HS/IAF AMY Scheffler 2011
NU-Youth Development Project HS/Eng TAMARA Soraluz 2010
Oíste? HS LYDIA Vega 2010
Parikrma Humanity Foundation - India HS/IAF KRUPA Asher 2011
Pathfinder International HS/Psych MAYA Genovesi 2011
Peace Games HS CORRIE Hunkler 2009
Pine Street Inn HS/Soc, HS/Art, HS/Eng JENNIFER Robinson

HELEN Schroeder

TAMARA Soraluz

2008

2011

2010
Planned Parenthood League of Massachusetts HS DIANE Perez 2010
ProChorus – South Africa ANT EMMA Sabella 2012
Project Have Hope HS/IAF HANNAH Webb 2011
Resettlement Legal Aid Project- Egypt HS/IAF LILY Sussman 2010
Root Cause HS & Soc KATIE Theriault

JULIE Babyatsky

LIA Mayka

2012

2011

2012
Rosie’s Place Soc, HS/IAF JULIA Judge

HANNAH Webb

2012

2011
Scandanavian Living Center Soc VICTORIA Hanau 2013
Seattle Mayor's Office of Film and Music HS/IAF KRUPA Asher 2011
Soccer1 (non-profit started by a co-op) Soc JOSH Trautwein 2010
Sociedad Latina HS/IAF ANNA Linck 2010
The Bali Institute for Global Renewal Soc EMMA Miller 2012
The Boston Rescue Mission HS EILEEN Rice 2013
The National Center on Addiction and Substance Abuse at Columbia University (CASA) Soc JULIE Babyatsky 2011
Transportation Children's Center Soc ALISON Reggio 2008
Underwood Elementary School Soc KIRBY Morrison 2011
Up With People WorldSmart Leadership Program Soc NOELLE Minter 2006
US Department Of State HS/IAF NELLIE Moore 2011
US Dept of Education - Office for Civil Rights HS DIANE Perez 2010
Walt Disney World Soc LEEANNE Paulenoff 2010
Williams Elementary School Soc SARAH Sweet 2010
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr ANT ABBY McIntire 2010
WWOOF – New Zealand HS EILEEN Rice 2013

Click here to see student reflection projects sorted by Employer name