Award Recipients 2012

FACULTY AWARDS

University Distinguished Professors

Richard Daynard, Professor of Law
Vladimir Torchilin, Distinguished Professor of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Awards

Erin Cram, Assistant Professor of Biology
Michael Pollastri, Associate Professor in Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Excellence in Research and Creative Activity Awards

Lisa Feldman Barrett, Distinguished Professor of Psychology
Alexandros Makriyannis, George D. Behrakis Trustee Chair and Professor in Pharmaceutical Sciences

Klein University Lecturer Award

Carla Kaplan, Davis Distinguished Professor of American Literature

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

Barry M. Goldwater Scholar

Neel Shah, E’14, electrical and computer engineering

Harold D. Hodgkinson Achievement Awards

Mark Cleary, BHS’12, health science
Matthew Cournoyer, SSH’12, political science major, economics minor
Lauren Gianino, E’12, chemical engineering major, biochemical engineering minor
Shradha Khadge, S’12, behavioral neuroscience

Presidential Global Fellows

Sarah Hodsdon, SSH’12, international affairs major, global social entrepreneurship and Chinese minors. International co-op in Dhaka, Bangladesh, with Grameen Bank.
Megan Kassick, S’12, biology major, sociology minor. International co-op in Navi Mumbai, India, at the Tata Memorial Centre’s Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research, and Education in Cancer.

GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Research Awards
Kristin Bell, doctoral candidate in criminology and justice policy
Bo Li, doctoral candidate in mechanical and industrial engineering

Graduate Teaching Awards
Osso Vahabzadeh, doctoral candidate in communications and signal processing

Graduate Community Services Awards
Lara Lewis, doctoral candidate in biology

Graduate Experiential Learning Awards
Lauren Brown, master of science degree candidate in industrial engineering

STAFF AWARDS

Outstanding Service Award

Ruthann Stiles, Director of Academic Fiscal Affairs

Innovation Award

The Tegrity Lecture Capture Team

  • Lauren DeSantis, Director of Student Services in the College of Business Administration
  • Coleen Pantalone, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs in the College of Business Administration
  • Mark Staples, Director of Academic Technology Services in Information Services
  • Stephanie Trowbridge, Academic Technology Portfolio Manager in Academic Technology Services
  • Frederick Wiseman, Faculty Athletics Representative and Professor of Supply chain and Information Management in the College of Business Administration

PRESIDENTIAL MEDALLION

Anthony R. Manganaro, E’67, H’08, Distinguished Alumnus, Leader, and Benefactor