Planning Teams

Steering Committee

Mary Loeffelholz

Interim Dean, College of Professional Studies

Carey Rappaport

COE Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

James Hackney

Chief of Staff and Senior Strategy Advisor, Office of the President
Professor of Law

J.D. LaRock

Executive Director of Strategic Presidential Initiatives, Office of the President

Working Groups

Lifelong Experiential Learning (final report)

Katherine Ziemer

Professor, Chemical Engineering and Associate Vice Provost for Curriculum (chair)

Matthew Atherton

DMSB’16

Madeleine Estabrook

Vice President, Student Affairs

Nathan Felde

Professor, Art + Design

Lori Gardinier

Associate Teaching Professor and Director,
Human Services

Edward Goluch

Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering

Chris Mallett

Vice President, Online Programs, Global Network

David Merry

Director, Cooperative Education, College of Science

Cigdem Talgar

Director, Center for Advancing Teaching and Learning Through Research

Faculty of the Future (final report)

Jay Aslam

Professor and Associate Dean of Faculty, College of Computer and Information Science

Julia Flanders

Professor of the Practice, English, joint appointment with University Libraries

Francesca Grippa

Associate Teaching Professor, College of Professional Studies

Ennio Mingolla

Professor and Chair, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Michael Pollastri

Associate Professor and Interim Chair, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Hilary Poriss

Associate Professor, Music and Associate Dean of Academic and Faculty Affairs, College of Arts, Media and Design

The Global University (final report)

Mary Loeffelholz

Interim Dean, College of Professional Studies (chair)

José Buscaglia

Professor and Interim Chair, Cultures, Societies and Global Studies

Paula Caligiuri

Distinguished Professor, International Business and Strategy

Sean Gallagher

Chief Strategy Office, Global Network

Akiera Gilbert

SSH’18

Leslie Hitch

Associate Teaching Professor, Graduate School of Education

Lauren Scanlon

Bouvé’12, DPT’17

Rifat Sipahi

Associate Professor, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Eric Tyler

CIS/DMSB’16

Peter Wiederspahn

Associate Professor, Architecture

Research and Scholarship for Impact (final report)

Carey Rappaport

College of Engineering Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering (chair)

Jane Amidon

Professor, Architecture and Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Research, College of Arts, Media and Design

Phil Brown

University Distinguished Professor, Sociology and Health Sciences; Director, Social Science Environmental Health Research Institute

Heather Clark

Professor and Vice Chair, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Dana Carroll

Associate Vice Provost for Research Administration

Karen Drew

Director of Research Development and Strategic Projects, Provost Office

Wendy Parmet

Matthews Distinguished University Professor of Law; Professor of Public Policy and Urban Affairs; Associate Dean for Interdisciplinary Education and Research Support, School of Law

A Diverse and Inclusive University (final report)

Robinson Adames

DMSB’17

Margaret Burnham

Professor, School of Law; founder, Civil Rights and Restorative Justice Project

Ellen Cushman

Dean’s Professor of Civic Sustainability; Professor of English; and Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Diversity and Inclusion, College of Social Sciences and Humanities

Robert Gittens

Vice President, Public Affairs

James Hackney

Professor of Law; Chief of Staff and Senior Strategy Advisor, Office of the President

Robert Jose

Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Sundar Kumarasamy

Vice President, Enrollment Management

Kater Pendergast

Vice President, Human Resources

Kathy Spiegelman

Vice President, Campus Planning and Development

Srinivas Sridhar

Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor of Physics

Jaeda Turner

MBA’14

Thomas Webster

Art Zafiropoulo Professor and Chair, Chemical Engineering

PhD Joint Task Force (final report)

Jane Amidon

Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Research, College of Arts, Media and Design

Timothy Bickmore

Professor, Computer and Information Science and Health Sciences

Elizabeth Dillon

Professor and Chair, English

Ranjini Ghosh

President, Graduate Student Government

Phil He

Associate Vice Provost, Graduate Education

Karin Lifter

Professor and Chair, Applied Psychology

Carla Mattos

Professor, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Fernando Suarez

Jean C. Tempel Professor, Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Sara Wadia-Fascetti

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Associate Dean for Graduate Education, College of Engineering

David Ignatius Walsh

Vice President, Graduate Student Government Academic Affairs

Northeastern Essence

James Hackney

Professor of Law; Chief of Staff and Senior Strategy Advisor, Office of the President

Lori Lefkovitz

Ruderman Professor and Director, Jewish Studies Program; Professor, English; Director, Humanities Center

Joanne Miller

Matthews Distinguished University Professor and Chair, Psychology